Sunteți pe pagina 1din 11

Exam Title

: IBM 000-233 : AIX installation,backup and system rec0ver

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. Which of the following statements is most correct about mirroring? A. Mirroring, with the write-verify option turned on, can be used to increase performance. B. Mirroring is a better choice than disk-striping, for large sequential-access file systems when one is looking for performance. C. Mirroring, with a parallel-scheduling policy, may improve I/O read-operation performance. D. Mirroring, with maximum inter-disk allocation policy, is used to enhance availability. Answer: C 2. CDE is working. However, the customized PATH environment has not been implemented. Which of the following procedures should be performed to activate the implementation? A. Update the .kshrc file B. Edit $HOME/.dtprofile, and uncomment the DTSOURCEPROFILE=true C. Copy /etc/.profile to $HOME/.dtprofile and edit the file as needed D. Double click on the System Administration icon and select CDE profile Answer: B 3. Which of the following is an optional NIM resource for a diskless client? A. root B. spot C. home D. paging Answer: C 4. A system administrator has just applied an update to an AIX system to correct a problem. The APAR

number is IX49035 and was shipped as part of the PTF number U437542. After applying the APAR fix, the administrator wants to ensure that the fix is applied before informing the system users of the corrected problem. Which of the following commands should the system administrator run to verify that the APAR fix has been applied to the system? A. lslpp -f IX49035 B. lslpp -fB U437542 C. instfix -f IX49035 D. instfix -ik IX49035 Answer: D 5. A system administrator is in the process of performing a preservation installation. However, the machine keeps booting up in diagnostic mode. Which of the following is the most probable cause? A. The battery on the machine is bad. B. The root volume group is corrupted. C. The low-level debugger is not enabled.

www.Prepking.com

D. There is a problem with the CD-ROM. Answer: D 6. During the boot process, which of the following files should be used to control system initialization and start daemons and subsystems? A. /etc/inittab B. /etc/rc.boot C. /etc/services D. /etc/environment Answer: A 7. Which of the following is the smallest separately installable unit on an AIX system? A. File B. Fileset C. Bundle D. Licensed program product Answer: B 8. During an AIX installation, which of the following actions will occur once the Complete Overwrite option is selected? A. All new disks in the system will be formatted B. Only the contents of the root volume group destination disks will be destroyed C. All file systems, including /(root), /tmp, /usr, and /var, but no user data in the root volume group, will be destroyed D. The contents of all disks on the system, even if they are not shown as the destination root volume group disks, will be destroyed Answer: B 9. A software update was installed using the Apply option, however the update is no longer required. Which of the following procedures should be performed to remove the update? A. Use the Reject option B. Delete the update from the /usr/lpp directories C. Use the Force Overwrite option to re-install the earlier version D. Commit the update and then remove the updated product filesets using SMIT Answer: A 10. All of the following are attributes that can be specified when creating a logical volume EXCEPT: A. Number of logical partitions B. Disk where logical volume will reside C. Size of the logical volume control block

www.Prepking.com

D. Position of the logical volume on the disk Answer: C 11. A system administrator has an existing NIM environment with a master and four clients all on an Ethernet network. The administrator adds three servers to the NIM environment that are on token ring

networks. What does the administrator have to do to support network booting of the new machines? A. nim -o check <spot> B. nim -o lppchk <spot> C. nim -o refresh <spot> D. nim -F -o check <spot> Answer: D 12. Users are complaining of slow performance. The iostat command indicates hdiskxx is extremely busy. There is no activity on any other hdisks in the same volume group. Which of the following is the best action to take? A. Change intra policy to outer B. Change intra policy to center C. Change inter policy to maximum D. Increase the physical partition size Answer: C 13. All of the following statements accurately describe processes for administering file systems EXCEPT: A. A logical volume must exist prior to running the crfs command to create a file system B. A file system must be unmounted before it can be removed C. Defining a file system imposes a structure on a logical volume D. Removing a file system using rmfs automatically removes the underlying logical volume Answer: A 14. A basic TCP/IP configuration on the system has just been completed. A remote system can be pinged by IP address but not by hostname. Which of the following actions should be performed next in an effort to successfully ping using the hostname? A. Check routing B. Check inetd.conf C. Check /etc/resolv.conf D. Check interface with ifconfig Answer: C 15. A system administrator has added a new graphics card to the system and rebooted. The system pauses with C31 in the three-digit display. Which of the following causes could be the reason for the hang? A. All filesets for CDE have not been loaded. Boot into maintenance mode and load them through SMIT.

www.Prepking.com

B. There is a missing device driver, incorrect console configuration, or a serial device plugged into native S1 port. C. The new graphics adapter card is marked defined, not available. Run smit cfgmgr (Install/Configure Devices Added After IPL with the INPUT device / directory for software set to none). This will reconfigure all devices by walking the bus. D. The LED C31 means that there is a corrupted /dev/hd5. and then issue the bosboot command. Answer: B 16. A company has a remote data center with servers connected to a local datacenter through a high-speed network. Which of the following methods is the most convenient to use to install and upgrade the servers Boot into maintenance mode, fsck /dev/hd5

in the remote center using locally managed install images? A. NIM B. HAGEO/HACMP C. NFS D. ftp, rsh and rexec Answer: A 17. Which of the following procedures correctly lists the prerequisite software that requires installation with an AIX licensed program product? A. Use the lppdiff command to list the contents B. Use the installp -Q command to list the contents C. Choose the SMIT option to Preview Install Only D. Choose the SMIT option to list dependents of a software product Answer: C 18. If an install of the latest NFS fixes failed, which of the following options provide debug output before running installp? A. export INST_DEBUG=YES B. nim -to check -a debug = yes <client> C. type 911 at "Welcome to BOS install" menu D. modify bosinst.data file and set the BOSINST_DEBUG = yes Answer: A 19. All of the following logical volumes are associated with a standard AIX journaled file system (JFS) EXCEPT: A. /dev/hd2 B. /dev/hd4 C. /dev/hd6

www.Prepking.com

D. /dev/hd9var Answer: C 20. A base operating system has just been installed, successfully rebooted, and the user is now logged in as root. The user wants the server software bundle installed, but has additional software that must be Which of the following procedures should be performed to complete the

installed with the bundle. installation?

A. Add the software to /usr/sys/inst.images B. Update the bundle file in /usr/sys/inst.images C. Install the bundle filelists and run update all D. Add the software to the bundle file in /usr/sys/inst.data/sys_bundles Answer: D 21. After updating the system, the system administrator runs the lppchk -v command. During this process,

the bos.rte.libc is in a broken state. Which of the following procedures should be performed to fix this problem? A. Reinstall the system B. Use installp -r to reject the broken fileset C. Use installp -acgFXd to reinstall the fileset at the same level D. Use install -u to remove this broken fileset and reinstall it again Answer: C 22. Which of the following attributes should be specified when creating a volume group? A. stripe size B. allocation policy C. physical partition size D. number of logical partitions Answer: C 23. New AIX systems arrive without a CDROM drive. configuration. All systems do not have the same hardware

Which of the following options is the most appropriate way to install AIX on the systems?

A. Install CDROM drives or tape drives on the systems because that is the only way to install AIX. B. Install one system. systems. C. Install one system. Mirror rootvg onto a disk from each of the remaining systems. D. Setup a NIM master and resources. Answer: D 24. A file on the system has been lost, but the latest version is on a mksysb tape. The file is extracted from this mksysb tape by loading the tape. Which of the following indicates where the tape will be skipped Take a mksysb from the first system and restore the mksysb to the remaining

www.Prepking.com

forward? A. Third image, and restoring the file with the tar command B. Third image, and restoring the file with the dd command

C. Fourth image, and restoring the file with the restore command D. Fourth image followed by the tar command Answer: C 25. Which of the following options will show all of the fixes installed on a system? A. lslpp -L B. smitty verify_install C. installp -a -V D. smit install_latest Answer: A 26. The following actions can be taken to remove a fileset EXCEPT: A. Removing a fileset update leaving the base fileset B. Removing a base fileset in the BROKEN state C. Removing a base fileset in the COMMITTED state and all fileset updates in the APPLIED state D. Removing a base fileset in the COMMITTED state and all fileset updates in the COMMITTED state Answer: A 27. Which of the following commands should be run to verify that file system /data is not corrupted? A. fsck /data B. fsck datavg C. lqueryvg datavg D. stat /data Answer: A 28. The system administrator has created a mksysb to attempt to clone to another system. Which of the following considerations is NOT true? A. When using a mksysb to clone a system that has had device driver updates applied, the target system does not need to be updated with device driver Updates to match the source systems level, as the mksysb will have the needed drivers. B. CHRP architecture systems cloned from non-CHRP architecture systems with Updates applied may fail to boot due to incompatibilities between the updated kernel in the mksysb image and the base level devices.chrp.base.rte fileset installed during the cloning process. C. If the source and target system kernels are different (for example, rs6k and rspc), one MUST boot from CD-ROM installation media, at the same operating system level as the mksysb being restored. D. The RECOVER_DEVICES option allows the choice to recover the customized ODM attributes from the

www.Prepking.com

mksysb(for example, network addressing, static routes, tty settings, and multi-port adapter cards). The target devices must be in The same location as the source machine, or the install will fail and the devices will not be defined. Answer: A 29. After a successful system recovery, it is determined that the C compiler is not required and should be removed. Which of the following commands will remove the fileset vac.C and all of its dependents? A. remove -u -g vac.C B. installp -u -g vac.C C. lslpp -l | grep vac.C D. installp -u -g -p vac.C Answer: B 30. There is the possibility that hdisk1 in the root volume group is going bad. A decision has been made to replace the disk. After saving all of the data from the disk and unmounting any filesystems on the disk, which of the following commands should be run before removing the disk from the system? A. chvg -a n hdisk1 rootvg; rmdev -l hdisk1 -d B. rmdev -l hdisk1 d; reducevg -df rootvg hdisk1 C. reducevg -df rootvg hdisk1; rmdev -l hdisk1 -d D. reducevg -df rootvg hdisk1; rmdev -l hdisk1 Answer: C 31. Which of the following sequence of commands extracts the tenth image from a tape in tape device rmt1? A. tctl -f /dev/rmt1.0 fsf 9 ; tar -xv file10 B. tctl -f /dev/rmt1.1 fsf 10 ; tar -xv file10 C. tctl -f /dev/rmt1.1 fsf 9 ; dd if=/dev/rmt1.1 of=file10 D. tctl -f /dev/rmt1.0 fsf 10 ; dd if=file10 of=/dev/rmt1.0 Answer: C 32. A system administrator has backed up the datavg volume group using the savevg command. There are several raw logical volumes and some unmounted jfs filesystems in datavg. statements is true about this backup? A. The volume group and all logical volumes will be recreated. up and restored. B. This backup will be bootable and the volume group and all jfs logical volumes will be recreated. C. This backup will not be bootable and the restorevg command is used to restore only the mounted and non-raw logical volumes. It will not recreate any logical volumes that are raw or unmounted. D. The volume group and all logical volume information is archived and will be recreated. The raw and All raw and jfs filesystems will be backed Which of the following

www.Prepking.com

unmounted filesystems will not be backed up and therefore not restored. Answer: D 33. Before performing a mksysb system backup, which of the following procedures should a system administrator perform to avoid backing up certain user files? A. Add the list of files to /etc/exclude.rootvg. B. Modify the image.data file and add the files to be excluded from the backup. C. Modify the bosinst.data file and specify which files are to be excluded from the backup. D. Specify the files to be excluded on the command line when executing the mksysb command. Answer: A 34. A developer has asked if the file named agecheck.c was included in the latest mksysb tape made on the server, but does not recall the full pathname. Which of the following sequence of commands should be used to help answer this question? A. tctl -f /dev/rmt0 B. tctl -f /dev/rmt0.1 fsf 2; restore -xqvf /dev/rmt0 | grep agecheck.c fsf 2; restore -Tvf /dev/rmt0 | find . -name agecheck.c restore -xvf /dev/rmt0 ; find / -name agecheck.c restore -Tqvf /dev/rmt0.1 | grep agecheck.c

C. tctl -f /dev/rmt0 fsf 3; D. tctl -f /dev/rmt0.1 fsf 3; Answer: D

35. After creating a mksysb, what is the most important procedure that should be followed? A. List the files and verify it is bootable. B. Make sure it is labeled and store it in a safe place. C. Make sure it is write-protected and labeled. D. Look at the output of the mksysb command to verify it completed successfully. Answer: A 36. A system administrator has an existing mksysb image, but would like to modify the image.data file on the mksysb before installing it on a system. Which of the following procedures is most appropriate to perform? A. Create a new image.data file and recreate the mksysb image. B. Use the dd command to replace the image.data file on the mksysb tape. C. Use the tctl command to place the new image.data file on the mksysb tape. D. Place the new image.data file on a diskette that will be read during the installation of the mksysb. Answer: D 37. An AIX system has a rootvg plus a separate volume group for database application. Which of the following commands are used to backup the entire system? A. smitty mksysb (select additional volume group) B. mkszfile && mksysb /dev/rmt0

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-233.htm