Sunteți pe pagina 1din 11
Exam : IBM 000-349 Title : IBM WebSphere Transformation Extender V8.2 Application Dev Version :
Exam : IBM 000-349 Title : IBM WebSphere Transformation Extender V8.2 Application Dev Version :
Exam
:
IBM 000-349
Title
:
IBM WebSphere
Transformation Extender
V8.2 Application Dev
Version :
R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification

Important Information, Please Read Carefully

Other Prepking products

A) Offline Testing engine

Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment.

B)

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Study Guide (not available for all

Study Guide (not available for all exams)

Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document.

Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following:

Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a

Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1.

Which of the following statements are true of a component rule?

A component rule:

A. is used to create output.

B. is used for data validation.

C. is always evaluated even if an optional component is not present in the data.

D. can refer to any other component in the component list.

Answer: BC

2.

to any other component in the component list. Answer: BC 2. Which of the following statements

Which of the following statements are true of the REJECT function?

The REJECT function:

A. operates on invalid data objects contained within valid objects.

B. returns a text string of up to 500 bytes.

C. can be used in a component rule.

D. can be used in a map rule.

Answer: AD

3.

What WebSphere Transformation Extender component would be needed in a production environment in

addition to the adapters?

A. Design Studio

B. Transformation Engine

C. Database Interface Designer

B. Transformation Engine C. Database Interface Designer D. Integration Flow Designer Answer: B 4. Which tool

D.

Integration Flow Designer

Answer: B

4.

Which tool defines relationships and manages collections of runtime maps at design time?

A. Launcher

B. Design Studio

C. Business Monitor

D. Integration Flow Designer

Answer: D

www.Prepking.com

5.

What Design Studio function cannot be completed using command line utilities?

A. Export type trees and maps

B. Compile maps for the z/OS platform

C. Logical and Structural analysis of type trees

D. Create a type tree using the text file importer Answer: D 6. If a
D. Create a type tree using the text file importer
Answer: D
6.
If a map contains two input cards with default settings and the second card fails validation, what happens
to the map execution?
A. The map fails
B. The map executes successfully
C. The map execution continues the mapping process
D. Trace and Audit log will turn on to capture the error
Answer: A
7. Which WebSphere Transformation Extender stand-alone engine has the following characteristics:
A. Launcher
B. Map Designer
C. Command Server
D. Software Development Kit
Answer: A
8.
Select the item that applies to the following two statements:
A.
Industry Packs

B. Enterprise Packs

C. Imported Type Trees

D. Trees created from scratch

Answer: A

www.Prepking.com

9. Which setting has the most negative impact on map performance?

A. Map Retry

B. Audit Log

C. Map Trace

D. Backup

Answer: C 10. Complex objects in a data stream: A. are binary B. contain other
Answer: C
10.
Complex objects in a data stream:
A. are binary
B. contain other objects
C. must be in a choice group
D. contain special characters
Answer: B
11.
An application developer has a file which consists of fixed length records. The first record is a header
record followed by some number of detail records. The number of detail records is expressed by a value
found in the header record. How does the developer define this type of data in WebSphere Transformation
Extender?
A. Use a Map function to keep track of how many detail records there are
B. Write a custom function to store the number of detail records in the map context
C. Use a component rule to compare the current record to the value found in the header.
D.
Index the input based on the count in the header record
Answer: C
12.
Refer to Exhibit.

www.Prepking.com

Which one of the following statements is true with regards to the type trees created
Which one of the following statements is true with regards to the type trees created

Which one of the following statements is true with regards to the type trees created using the XML Schema

Importer.

A. The trees were created with different schemas

B. One tree was created using XSDL Hints and Xerces validation.

C. One tree was created using Classic validation and XSDL Hints.

D. One tree was created using Classic validation and the other using Xerces validation.

Answer: B

validation and the other using Xerces validation. Answer: B 13. If you had to create a

13. If you had to create a type tree that contained numerous infix delimited groups, and numerous unsigned

integer elements, what would be the easiest way to create the type tree? Create:

A.

B.

a group with group and item properties.

a category with the group and item properties.

C. separate groups for group properties and item properties.

D. the groups and elements then organize them as a subtype of a category.

Answer: B

14. Which of the following statements are true of syntax items.

www.Prepking.com

Syntax items:

A. can only be defined as character data.

B. can be defined as character or binary data.

C. are used as separators between portions of data.

D. are limited to 10 bytes.

Answer: AC

15.

of data. D. are limited to 10 bytes. Answer: AC 15. The size of an object

The size of an object defined as a text item in a type tree:

A. is set to zero if the item is an optional component.

B. includes initiator, terminator, and release characters.

C. excludes initiator, terminator, and release characters.

D. requires that pad characters be counted when determining the maximum size.

Answer: C

16.

The example below shows 3 records of a file. Each record is terminated with a <NL> character. The file

is not limited to a specific number of records.

The type tree has been constructed with two groups named File and Record. Select the options that best

define the format and component syntax properties for the two groups:

A.

The File component is defined as Format = Explicit and Component Syntax = Fixed; the Record

component is defined as Format = Explicit and Component Syntax = Fixed

B.

The File component is defined as Format = Explicit and Component Syntax = None; the Record

component is defined as Format = Explicit and Component Syntax = None

is defined as Format = Explicit and Component Syntax = None C. The File component is

C.

The File component is defined as Format = Implicit and Component Syntax = None; the Record

component is defined as Format = Explicit and Component Syntax = Fixed.

D.

The File component is defined as Format = Implicit and Component Syntax = Fixed; the Record

component is defined as Format = Implicit and Component Syntax = None

Answer: C

17. What is the primary difference between a choice group and a partitioned group.

A. A partitioned group can contain both items and groups as components, a choice group can only contain

www.Prepking.com

groups as components.

B. A choice group can have both items and groups as components, a partition group can only have groups

as subtypes.

C. A partitioned group requires that data must be distinguishable; a choice group does not.

D. A choice group requires that data must be distinguishable, a partitioned group does not.

Answer: B 18. Refer to the Exhibit. The Exhibit shows the components of a purchase
Answer: B
18. Refer to the Exhibit.
The Exhibit shows the components of a purchase order. The application requires that the total number of
items (TotalItems) in the Trailer Record equals the sum of the quantity ordered (QtyOrdered) for each
purchase order. This verification can be performed by a component rule.
Which component should have the component rule?
A. TotalItems
B.
QtyOrdered
C.
Trailer Record
D.
Detail Record
Answer: C

19. Which statement about syntax items is true:

A. They must have a restriction list.

B. They have a maximum length of 1 byte.

C. The value must come from the input data.

www.Prepking.com

D.

They cannot be used as variable initiators.

Answer: A

20. The structure of the following file has been partially defined in a type tree:

~Smith~Robert~Programmer<NL>

~Doe~John~Manager<NL>

~Doe~John~Manager<NL> The properties of the types have not been completely

The properties of the types have not been completely defined. Select the option that defines the properties

for the use of the tilde (~) character in the sample file.

for the use of the tilde (~) character in the sample file. A. Define ~ character

A.

Define ~ character as the initiator and terminator of LastName and FirstName types and initiator of Title

type.

B. Define ~ character as a prefix delimiter of the File type.

C. Define ~ character as a prefix delimiter of the Record type.

D. Define ~ as a floating component of the Record type.

Answer: C

Refer to the Exhibit.

Refer to the Exhibit. 21.

21.

of the Record type. Answer: C Refer to the Exhibit. 21. The Exhibit shows the group

The Exhibit shows the group view for an input type tree that defines a purchase order (PO) file. The

component rule on the Record component:

www.Prepking.com

A. selects the last PO record

B. identifies the end of the PO file

C. counts the number of PO records

D. identifies the beginning of a new PO

Answer: D

records D. identifies the beginning of a new PO Answer: D 22. Refer to the Exhibit.

22.

Refer to the Exhibit.

beginning of a new PO Answer: D 22. Refer to the Exhibit. A large corporation manufactures

A large corporation manufactures beds in different colors. The inventory file consists of three record types,

a header, a detail, and bed color. The record type is the first byte of each record (H=Header, D=Detail,

C=Color). If there is an error in one of the bed color records, all of the color records under that detail record

should be ignored. How do you specify that all color records should be ignored if one is found to be invalid?

A. Use the restart attribute on the detail record

B. Use the restart attribute on the color record

C. Use the restart attribute on the header record.

record C. Use the restart attribute on the header record. D. Use the restart function in

D.

Use the restart function in the map.

Answer: A

23.

The Analyze Tree results contain the message:

L201

Different data objects of COMPONENT 1 are not distinguishable in TYPE File Data (warning)

What action do you need to take?

A. Add delimiters to the File group.

B. Add a Terminator to the File group.

C. Write a map designed to help you identify the bad data.

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below

http://www.prepking.com/000-349.htm