Sunteți pe pagina 1din 6
[…] Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162 [95 S. Ct. 896, 43 L. Ed. 2d 103], the United States Supreme Court held that the state may not try a defendant whose "mental condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense. . . ." (Id. at p. 171.) The standard for competence to plead guilty is identical to that for standing trial. (Godinez v. Moran (1993) 509 U.S. 389 [113 S. Ct. 2680, 125 L. Ed. 2d 321.]) The standard in California [*9] is contained in Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), which provides: "A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." There was no abuse of discretion in this case. Quijada's petition presented insufficient prima facie evidence that he was mentally incompetent when he pleaded guilty on November 4, 1996. (Compare with People v. Welch (1964) 61 Cal.2d 786, 794-795, 40 Cal.