Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2
[…] In the will of Christensen, he gave only a legacy of money to Helen Christensen Garcia and gave all the rest of his properties to his only daughter Lucy. Opposition was filed by Helen, insofar as it deprives her (Helen) of her legitime as an acknowledged natural child. According to Lucy, under the California Probate Code, a testator may dispose of his property by will in the form and manner he desires. Helen invokes the provisions of Article 946 of the Civil Code of California, which is as follows: "If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile." Ruling: The national law mentioned in Article 16 of our Civil Code is the law on conflict of laws in the California Civil Code, i.e., Article 946, which authorizes the reference or return of the question to the law of the testator's domicile.