Sunteți pe pagina 1din 108
[…] In Grider v. Boston Co. Inc., 773 S.W.2d 338 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1989) the Court held that: When the parties bargain on equal terms, a fiduciary may contract for the limitation of his liability. Cf. Risser, 739 S.W.2d at 888. However, public policy precludes the limitation of liability for (1) self-dealing, (2) bad faith, (3) intentional adverse acts, and (4) reckless indifference with respect to the beneficiary and his best interest..... F. Court Authorization 1. Trustees. Section 112.054 of the Trust Code provides: On the petition of a trustee or a beneficiary, a court may order that the trustee be changed, that the terms of the trust be modified, that the trustee be directed or permitted to do acts that are not authorized or that are forbidden by the terms of the trust, that the trustee be prohibited from performing acts required by the terms of the trust . . . (emphasis supplied) Tex. Trust Code Ann. 112.054 (Vernon Supp. 1991). While time consuming and expensive, this provision allows extra protection for a trustee who seeks permission of the court to engage in action not authorized by the trust instrument.