Sunteți pe pagina 1din 44
[…] firm to pursue survival and/or wrongful death actions against Owner and Hospital.
Neither Rider nor Doctor can be located.
Florida's survival statute, section 46.021, provides:
"No cause of action dies with the person. All causes of action survive and may be
commenced, prosecuted and defended in the name of the person prescribed by law."
Florida's Wrongful Death Act, section 768.19, provides:
"When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence...of any
person...the person...(who) would have been liable in damages shall be liable for
damages as specified in this act."
7!
Section 768.20 provides:
"The (wrongful death) action shall be brought by the decedent's personal
representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate
(the) damages specified in this act (which are) caused by the injury resulting in death."
Corporations are "persons" for the purposes of the Wrongful Death Act.
Senior partner for your firm asks you to draft a legal memorandum addressing each of
the following five issues:

1. What is the basic difference between the claims asserted and the damages