Sunteți pe pagina 1din 7

Entering Italy Versione italiana All foreigners intending to enter Italy must provide the documentation required to justify

the reasons and duration of their stay as well as, in some prescribed cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging. In some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence. Do you need a visa? Visit the web site to: - find out whether, depending on your citizenship, country of long-term residence, and the duration and reasons for your stay, you need a visa to enter Italy. - find out which documents are required in order to apply for your visa. Be advised: presentation of the documentation requested does not necessarily ensure issuance of the visa Where to apply for a visa List of Italian Embassies and Consulates Please note that Honorary Consulates do not issue visas. Their sole task is to supply information and/or receive visa applications on behalf of the Consulate to which they are subordinate. Visa Fees Important information for foreigners: When entering Italy, even if you have already obtained a visa, the border authorities are authorised to check the documentation required for obtaining the visa itself. Pursuant to article 4, paragraph 2 of Consolidated Text no. 286/98 and subsequent amendments, concomitant with the issuance of your visa you will receive a written communication from the diplomatic or consular authority illustrating the rights and obligations associated with your entrance and stay in Italy, with particular regard to the procedures envisaged for requesting a "Permesso di soggiorno" (permission to stay) or the issuance of a "Dichiarazione di presenza" (statement of presence). For further information on entrance visas for Italy and the Schengen area click here.

Documents required for TOURISM visa application form (click here) + recent passport-style photo + passport or travel document valid for at least three months after visa expiry date + return-trip booking or ticket or proof of available means of personal transport + proof of available lodging in Italy: tourist vouchers, hotel booking, offer of hospitality (click here) + proof of economic means of support, as per Ministry of Interior Directive 1.3.2000(click here) + documentation of socio-professional standing + health insurance policy with a minimum coverage of 30,000 for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses Be advised: the Diplomatic or Consular Representation reserves the right to request further documentation Where to apply for a Visa PHILIPPINES Manila - Embassy of Italy Address: 6th Floor, Zeta Condominium, 191 Salcedo Street, Legaspi Village, Makati City, Metro Manila Tel.: 006328924531 Fax: 006328171436 Website: www.ambmanila.esteri.it E-mail: visti.manila@esteri.it ^TOP^ The cost of a visa Fees for the processing of visa applications (expressed in Euro): Single fee for all Schengen visas: 60 National visas for long-term stays (type D): 90 Fees to be collected in the national currency of the country in which application is made. ^TOP^

Table for calculating means of support required to enter Italian national territory for tourism From 1 to 5 days: total fixed amount One participant - 269.60 Two or more participants - 212.81 From 6 to 10 days: daily amount per person One participant - 44.93 Two or more participants - 26.33 From 11 to 20 days: fixed amount One participant - 51.64 Two or more participants - 25.82 daily amount per person One participant - 36.67 Two or more participants - 22.21 More than 20 days: fixed amount One participant - 206.58 Two or more participants - 118.79 daily amount per person One participant - 27.89 Two or more participants - 17.04 Examples of calculations of means of support required to enter Italy Family of 4 persons intending to stay for 15 days fixed amount - Euro 25.82 x 4 persons: 103,28 Euro daily amount per person - Euro 22.21 x 4 x 15 days: 1332,60 Euro TOTAL 1435, 88 Euro A single tourist intending to stay for 90 days fixed amount: 206,58 Euro daily amount - Euro 27.89 x 90 days: 2510,10 Euro TOTAL 2716,68 Euro

Reason for visit ADOPTION BUSINESS business persons fashion model members of TV, Radio or Film Crews transport FAMILY joining family member of an EU or European Economic Area citizen of a foreign citizen with residence permit or work visa for subordinate employment, selfemployment, study or religious reasons valid for no less than one year accompanying family member of an EU or European Economic Area citizen of a foreign citizen with residence permit or work visa for subordinate employment, self-employment, study or religious reasons valid for no less than one year MEDICAL TREATMENT COMPETITIVE SPORTING EVENTS invitation from CONI (Italian National Olympic Committee) or competent Italian Sports Federation invitation by sporting event organiser WORK self-employment self-employed professional business person, merchant, artisan holders of contracts for projects, consultancy, etc. sports person and athletes partners and managers of companies in Italy artists, dancers and entertainment industry personnel managers or highly qualified employees of companies based in Italy or with branches in Italy, or of branch offices of foreign companies headquartered in a member country of the World Trade Organisation, or managers of main offices in Italy of Italian firms of firms of another EU member university language assistants university professors and researchers intending to fill an academic position or carry out paid research activities in Italian universities or educational or research institutes translators and interpreters subordinate employment subordinate personnel maritime personnel personnel employed in supplementary maritime services

journalists and correspondents sports person and athletes personnel of Italian diplomatic representations in Italy personnel of diplomatic/technical-administrative officials of Italian diplomatic representations in Italy artists, dancers and entertainment industry personnel RELIGIOUS REASONS RE-ENTRY ELECTIVE RESIDENCE STUDY application to Italian Universities study courses and grants religious novitiate/training TRANSIT transit airport transit TOURISM individuals agency-organised group tours Minors participating in reception programmes of the Committee for Foreign Minors WORK VACATIONS Where to apply for a visa Choose your country of residence from the menu below and click confirm

AFGHANISTAN (ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF) ALBANIA ALGERIA ANDORRA ANGOLA ANTIGUA and BARBUDA ARGENTINA ARMENIA AUSTRALIA AUSTRIA

Query Response PHILIPPINES Manila - Embassy of Italy Address: 6th Floor, Zeta Condominium, 191 Salcedo Street, Legaspi Village, Makati City, Metro Manila Tel.: 006328924531 Fax: 006328171436 Website: www.ambmanila.esteri.it E-mail: visti.manila@esteri.it Visa Fees Fees for the processing of visa applications (expressed in Euro): Single fee for all Schengen visas: 60 National visas for long-term stays (type D) 105 On the basis of the existing Visa Facilitation Agreements with the UE, the visa applicants of the following Countries will be charged 35 euro, for the type A, B and C visas only: Ukraine, Russian Federation, FYROM, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Albania and Moldova. The following categories of third country applicants are exempt from payment of the visaapplication handling fee: - students (short- and long-term stay); - children under 6 years of age (short-term stay); - relatives up to the fourth degree of kin of EU citizens (short- and long-term stay); - researchers as defined by recommendation 2005/761/EC of 28.09.2005 - some categories of beneficiaries envisaged by Art. 6 of each EU Visa Facilitation Agreement. Fees to be collected in the national currency of the country in which application is made. Entering Italy Versione italiana All foreigners intending to enter Italy must provide the documentation required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay as well as, in some prescribed cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging. In some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence.

Do you need a visa? Visit the web site to: - find out whether, depending on your citizenship, country of long-term residence, and the duration and reasons for your stay, you need a visa to enter Italy. - find out which documents are required in order to apply for your visa. Be advised: presentation of the documentation requested does not necessarily ensure issuance of the visa Where to apply for a visa List of Italian Embassies and Consulates Please note that Honorary Consulates do not issue visas. Their sole task is to supply information and/or receive visa applications on behalf of the Consulate to which they are subordinate. Visa Fees Important information for foreigners When entering Italy, even if you have already obtained a visa, the border authorities are authorised to check the documentation required for obtaining the visa itself. Pursuant to article 4, paragraph 2 of Consolidated Text no. 286/98 and subsequent amendments, concomitant with the issuance of your visa you will receive a written communication from the diplomatic or consular authority illustrating the rights and obligations associated with your entrance and stay in Italy, with particular regard to the procedures envisaged for requesting a "Permesso di soggiorno" (permission to stay) or the issuance of a "Dichiarazione di presenza" (statement of presence). For further information on entrance visas for Italy and the Schengen area click here.