Sunteți pe pagina 1din 5
[…] The court analogizes the current case to Johnson v. State of California (1968). In that case, the court held a parole officer's determination whether to warn an adult couple that their prospective foster child had a background of violence presented no reasons for immunity because such a decision did not rise to the level of a basic policy decision. 2. Regarding defendants police officers, we conclude that they do not have any such special relationship to either Tatiana or to Poddar sufficient to impose on such defendants a duty to warn respecting Poddar's violent intentions. 3. Defendant therapists are immune from liability for failing to confine Poddar. Government Code Section 856 affords public entities and their employees absolute protection from liability for "any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment . . . whether to confine a person for mental illness." The language and legislative history of section 856 suggest a far broader immunity.