Sunteți pe pagina 1din 5
[…] Therefore, the scope of the immunity extends not only to the final determination to confine or not to confine the person for mental illness, but to all determinations involved in the process of commitment. Here, all defendant therapists are protected by this immunity provision. 4. Defendant police officers are immune from liability for failing to confine Poddar in their custody. The source of their immunity is section 5154 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which declares that: "[the] professional person in charge of the facility providing 72-hour treatment and evaluation, his designee, and the peace officer responsible for the detainment of the person shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for any action by a person released at or before the end of 72 hours..." Although defendant police officers technically were not "peace officers" as contemplated by the Welfare and Institutions Code, here they were capable of performing the functions of the "peace officers" so the court accords them the protections prescribed by the Welfare and Institutions Code.