Sunteți pe pagina 1din 5
[…] Dissenting (Clark, J.)


1. Statutory Provisions
4

Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5328 provides in part that "[all] information and records obtained in the course of providing services . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential." Further, a patient may enjoin disclosure in violation of statute and may recover the greater of $ 500 or three times the amount of actual damage for unlawful disclosure.