Sunteți pe pagina 1din 132
[…] 14

READJUDICATION REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE NEHMER COURT ORDER


The Nehmer Court has held that the stipulation requires VA to readjudicate all cases in which VA previously denied a class members claim of service connection for a new presumptive disease. A prior denial based on lack of diagnosis rather than lack of nexus falls within the scope of the stipulations requirement for readjudication. This differs from claims in which there was no prior claim or class member status (i.e., no in-country Vietnam service, no Veteran status, etc).

CLASS MEMBERS UNDER THE NEHMER COURT ORDER


38 C.F.R. 3.816 (b)(1) defines the class members as: (i) a Vietnam Veteran who has a covered herbicide disease; or (ii) a surviving spouse, child, or parent of a deceased Vietnam Veteran who died from a covered herbicide disease. 38 C.F.R. 3.816 (f)(1) states that if a Nehmer class member entitled to retroactive benefits . . . dies prior to receiving payment of any such benefits, VA shall pay such unpaid retroactive benefits to the first individual or entity listed below that is in existence at the time of payment: (i) The class member's spouse, regardless of current marital status A spouse is the person who was legally married to the class member at the time of the class members death The class member's child(ren), regardless of age or marital status If more than one child exists, payment of the retroactive benefits owed shall be divided into equal shares, and accompanied by an explanation of the division; this includes all children, regardless of age or marital status The class member's parent(s), regardless of dependency If both parents are alive, half the retroactive benefits owed shall be paid to each parent, and accompanied by an explanation of the division The class member's estate

(ii)

(iii)

(iii)

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR RETROACTIVE PAYMENT PURPOSES


If a Nehmer class member is entitled to disability compensation for a covered herbicide disease, eligibility requirements must be met. The eligibility requirements are: The Veteran served in the Republic of Vietnam; and They have applied, were denied, or a claim was inferred (by class member or VA) for benefits for one of the three new presumptive conditions 15