Sunteți pe pagina 1din 31
[…] of dress or undress.
COUNT VI-PENNSYLVANIA WIRTAPPING AND
ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE ACT (18 PA. C.S.A. 5101, ETSEQ.)
61. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges each and every preceding allegation as if fully set forth
herein.
62. Section 5703 ofthe PWESA states in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony ofthe
third degree ifhe:
1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to
intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or aural
communication;
63. Section 5702 of the PWESA defines "intercept" to include the "aural or other acquisition
of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic,
mechanical or other device." 18 Pa C.S.A. 5702.
64. Section 5702 ofthe PWESA defines "electronic communications" to include "any
transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, ... transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photo electronic or photo optical system ...." 18 Pa. C.S.A. 5702.
65. Pursuant to 5702 ofPWESA defines "person" as "any employee, or agents ofthe
United States or any state or political subdivision thereof ...." 18 Pa. C.S.A. 5702.
Case 2:11-cv-07495-JP Document 1 Filed 12/07/11 Page 12 of 27