Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] The old criteria considered all aspects of an individual's condition, the new criteria looked at few criteria and thus made it more difficult to qualify for waiver services. The court held that the standards were "reasonable" and "consistent" with the act. Nothing in the act required the state to consider all aspects of an individual's condition. J. Amount, Duration, and Scope Rule The reasonable standards requirement of the Medicaid Act is further described by the amount, duration, and scope rule. 42 C.F.R. 440.230. This rule provides that: (a) The plan must specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service that it provides for(1) The categorically needed; and

(2) Each covered group of medically needy. (b) Each service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose. (c) The Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service...to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition. (d) The Agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures. Services Must Be Sufficient in Amount, Duration and Scope "Each [Medicaid] service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. 440.230(b) 1. Numerical Limits on Services Curtis v Taylor, 625 F.2d 645 (5th Cir. 1980). Doctor visits limited to three per month except for emergencies.