Sunteți pe pagina 1din 156
[…] "Delivery" 8-301 "Financial asset" 8-102(a)(9) "Person" 1-201(30) "Purchaser" 1-201(33) & 8-116 "Security" 8-102(a)(15) "Security entitlement" 8-102(a)(17)

Official Comment 8-105


78 Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Mar. 2004 ed.)

1. The rules specifying whether adverse claims can be asserted against persons who acquire securities or security entitlements, Sections 8-303, 8-502, and 8510, provide that one is protected against an adverse claim only if one takes without notice of the claim. This section defines notice of an adverse claim. The general Article 1 definition of "notice" in Section 1/articlenotice">1.htm#snotice">1-201(25) -- which provides that a person has notice of a fact if "from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists" -- does not apply to the interpretation of "notice of adverse claims."