Sunteți pe pagina 1din 156
[…] 4. Bank deposit accounts; brokerage asset management accounts.


An ordinary bank deposit account would not fall within the definition of "security" in Section 8-102(a)(15), so the rules of Parts 2, 3, and 4 of Article 8 do not apply to deposit accounts. Nor would the relationship between a bank and its depositors be governed by the rules of Part 5 of Article 8. The Part 5 rules apply to "security entitlements." Section 8-501(b) provides that a person has a security entitlement when a securities intermediary credits a financial asset to the person's "securities account." "Securities account" is defined in Section 8501(a) as "an account to which a financial asset is or may be credited in accordance with an agreement under which the person maintaining the account undertakes to treat the person for whom the account is maintained as entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the financial asset." The definition of securities 48 Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (Mar. 2004 ed.)