Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2
[…] determine who may access the areas may cause persons no longer required to register to continue to be prohibited
since there is no way for a person to have their name removed from the registry once entered in the absence of death
or the qualifying conviction being vacated.

The Court addressed this argument, in part, as follows:

One way a person is designated as a sexually violent predator is by judicial finding after an evidentiary hearing, which
must include testimony from psychologists or psychiatrists who are experts in criminal behavior disorders. See Ind.
Code § 35-38-1-7.5(a) and (e); Marlett v. State, 878 N.E.2d 860, 871 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. If a judicial
finding has been made, the individual is defined by statute as a person “who suffers from a mental abnormality or
personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(a).
We cannot say that excluding such individuals from Plainfield’s parks and recreation areas lacks a rational relationship
to Section 18’s goal.

Doe's final argument rested on the prohibition against ex post facto laws since the ordinance was enacted after he had