Sunteți pe pagina 1din 91

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

STATE RECRUITMENT FOR COMPUTER FACULTY AND COMPUTER TEACHER EXAMINATION

ACCORDING TO THE LATEST SYLLABUS & STYLE

2009

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

STATE RECRUITMENT FOR COMPUTER FACULTY AND COMPUTER TEACHER EXAMINATION

ACCORDING TO THE LATEST SYLLABUS & STYLE

BY

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY)

GOVERNMENT MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

MASTER’S IN COMPUTER APPLICATION, MASTER’S IN BUSINESS ADMINSTRATOR (IT), BACHELOR IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, 3 YRS. DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

1.

Charles Babbage invented

 

a)

PC

b) Difference Engine

c)

UNIVAC

d) Punch cards

Ans :

B

2.

Which of the following is a read only memory?

a)

Floppy Disk

b) CDROM

c)

Hard Disk

d) None of these.

Ans:

C

3.

DMA stands for

 

a)

Direct memory access

b) Distinct memory access

c)

Direct module access

d) Direct method access

Ans:

A

4.

Vacuum Tubes used in

 

a)

First Generation

b) Second Generation

c)

Third Generation

d) Forth Generation

Ans:

A

5.

RAM stands for

 

a)

Removable achieve memory

b) Random access memory

c)

Read access memory

d) None of the above

Ans:

B

6.

A disk is made of flexible plastic which is coated with magnetic oxide

a)

Hard disk

b) CD

c)

Floppy Disk

d) None of the above

Ans :

C

7.

Which of the following is not a valid capacity of a floppy disk?

a)

360KB

b) 770 KB

c)

1.24 KB

d) 1.44 KB

Ans:

C

8.

Floppy disk is a

 

a)

Input device

b) Output device

c)

Secondary storage device

d) None of these

Ans:

C

9.

The base of the octal number system is

a)

Seven

b) Eight

c)

Two

d) Ten

Ans:

B

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

10.

In a single computer

is capable to store single binary bit.

a)

Capacitor

b) Flip-Flops

c)

Registers

d) Inductor

Ans:

B

11.

It holds the address of the active memory

a)

MAR

b) MBR

c)

PC

d) AR

Ans:

A

12.

Which of the following non-volatile?

a)

Magnetic Tape

b) Semiconductor storage

c)

Semiconductor monolithic

d) All the above.

Ans:

A

13.

ASCII is a

 

a)

4 bit code

b) 8 bit code

c)

16 bit code

d) 32 bit code

Ans:

B

14.

Physical components of a computer system are called

a)

Software

b) Firmware

c)

Hardware

d) Flip flop

Ans:

C

15.

Data is stored in computer as

 

a)

Files

b) Directories

c)

Folders

d) Floppy disk

Ans:

A

16.

Which of the following device can store large amounts of data?

a)

Floppy Disk

b) Hard Disk

c)

CDROM

d) Zip disk

Ans:

B

17.

The unit of computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is called

a)

Keyboard

b) Mouse

c)

Printer

d) Processor

Ans:

D

18.

Which of the following used in a CDROM drive?

a)

Mechanical

b) Electromechanical

c)

Optical

d) Fiber optical

Ans:

C

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

19.

A computer program consists of

 

a)

A complete flow chat

b) Algorithms

c)

Discrete logical steps

d) Algorithm written in computer language

Ans:

D

20.

In MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter

a)

a

b) b

c)

c

D) f

Ans:

C

21.

MTBF means

 

a)

Mean time before failure

b) Master time buffer feature

c)

Master treated buffer time

d) Master test board feature

Ans:

A

22.

Time taken to move from one cylinder of a hard disk to another is called

a)

Transfer rate

b) Average seek time

c)

Latency

d) Roundtrip time

Ans:

B

23.

An output device that converts computer output into a graph in hard copy from is called

a)

Plotter

b) Printer

c)

Pointer

d) Pivot

Ans:

A

24.

A high speed printer to print entire page at one time is called

a)

Page printer

b) Dot matrix printer

c)

Paper tape reader

d) None of these

Ans:

A

25.

In comparison to secondary memory, primary memory of computer is

a)

Fast

b) Slow

c)

Less

d) Cheap

Ans:

A

26.

A Dot-matrix printer

 

a)

Input device

b) has a speed of 500 CPS

c)

Output device

d) cannot print alphabets

Ans:

C

27.

Which of the following memory is volatile?

a)

Bubble memory

b) Primary memory

c)

Semi conductor memory

d) none of these

Ans:

C

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

28.

Which of the following is not logic gate?

a)

AND Gate

b) OR Gate

c)

NOT Gate

d) NAT Gate

Ans:

D

29.

How many writes cycles are allowed to a RAM?

a)

1

b) 10

c)

100

d) 1000

Ans:

A

30.

How many writes cycles are allowed to a EEPROM?

a)

1

b) 100

c)

10

d) 1000

Ans:

D

31.

Which of the storage device is mounted on ‘reels’?

a)

Floppy disk

b) Hard disk

c)

Magnetic disk

d) CROM

Ans:

C

32.

In which language, we write a source program?

a)

English

b) High Level

c)

Machine

d) None of these

Ans:

B

33.

All the output which is printed on a paper is called

a)

Text

b) Hard copy

c)

Soft copy

d) None of these

Ans:

B

34.

Which of the following produces a better quality print

a)

DMP

b) Line Printer

c)

Laser Printer

d) None of these

.Ans:

C

35.

FAT stands for

 

a)

File allocation table

b) File access table

c)

File accommodation table

d) File activity table

Ans:

A

36.

VDU stands for

 

a)

Virtual device unit

b) Video display unit

c)

Video studies unit

d) None of these

Ans:

B

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

37.

Which memory is volatile?

 

a)

ROM

b) RAM

c)

PROM

d) EEPROM

Ans:

B

38.

Non-impact printer is

 

a)

Ink jet printer

b) Line printer

c)

Dot-matrix printer

d) Character printer

Ans:

A

39.

ALU stands for

 

a)

Arithmetic logic unit

b) Arithmetic long unit

c)

Additional logic unit

d) None of these

Ans:

A

40.

PROM stands for

 

a)

Programmable read out memory b) programmable remove only memory

c)

Programmable read only memory d) None of these

Ans:

C

41.

A set of blocks constitute

 

a)

a file

b) a data

c)

a program

d) both a and b

Ans:

A

42.

A set of instructions is called

 

a)

a file

b) a function

c)

a program

d) a data set

Ans:

C

43.

Instructions to be immediately executed in

a)

Cache memory

b) Main memory

c)

Disk memory

d) Both a and b

Ans:

A

44.

High level language is

 

a)

C

b) Pascal

c)

Assembly language

d) Machine language

Ans:

B

45.

MIS stands for

 

a)

Management information system b) Memory information system

c)

Memory input system

d) Memory interface system

Ans;

A

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

46.

Control unit is the part of

 

a)

CPU

b) Input

c)

Output

d) Both A and B

Ans:

A

47.

Dot-matrix is a type of

 

a)

Tape

b) Printer

c)

Input

d) Pots

Ans:

B

48.

The addition of two binary digits is called

a)

Multi adder

b) Full adder

c)

Half adder

d) both b and c

Ans:

C

49.

Storing one bit of information is

 

a)

Registers

b) Half adder

c)

Flip-flops

d) Capacitors

Ans:

C

50.

The state diagram is represented information in

a)

Tables

b) Graphically

c)

Circuits

d) None of these

Ans:

B

51.

SSI stands for

 

a)

Small-scale integration

b) Small-source integration

c)

small-scale information

d) Small-shift interface

Ans:

A

52.

A group of flip-flops is

 

a)

Capacitor

b) Digital Circuit

c)

Register

d) None of these

Ans:

C

53.

A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a

a)

Counter

b) Loader

c)

Adder

d) Shift register

Ans:

D

54.

Which of the following have the fastest access time?

a)

Semiconductor memories

b) Magnetic disks

c)

Magnetic Tapes

d) Compact disks

Ans:

A

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

55.

Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of cost /bit?

a)

Semiconductor memories

b) Magnetic disks

c)

Magnetic Tapes

d) Compact disks

Ans:

D

56.

Which of the following is the best unit of data on an external storage device?

a)

Bits

b) Bytes

c)

Hertz

c) Clock cycles

Ans:

B

57.

is

a failure if a program does not work correctly

 

a)

Programming

b) Testing

c)

Both a and b

d) None of these

Ans:

B

58.

is

a program that accepts a symbolic language program

 

a)

Assembler

b) Complier

c)

Loader

d) None of these

Ans:

A

59.

A sequence of microinstructions constitutes

a)

Microinstructions

b) Control word

c)

Micro program

d) both a and b

Ans:

C

60.

A special high-speed memory called a

 

a)

Main memory

b) Virtual memory

c)

Auxiliary memory

d) Cache memory

Ans:

D

61.

An address used by a programmer will be called

a)

Virtual address

b) Address space

c)

Memory space

d) virtual address

Ans.

D

62.

Memory is made up of

 

a)

Set of wires

b) set of circuits

c)

Large numbers of cells

d) All of these

Ans.

D

63.

is a semiconductor memory.

Dynamic

Bubble

 

a)

b) Static

c)

d) both a and b

Ans:

D

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

64.

contains a list of all files in the database.

 

a)

Data dictionary

b) BDMS

c)

DFD

d) Both a and c

Ans:

A

65.

tests multiple components that have each prior and separate unit testing.

 

a)

Unit testing

b) System testing

c)

Integration testing

d) None of these

Ans:

C

66.

A data dictionary includes

 

a)

Information about system data b) Procedure logic

c)

Project requirements

d) All of above

Ans:

D

67.

DOS stands for

 

a)

Disk operating system

b) Disk operating storage

c)

Data operating system

d) Direct operating system

Ans:

A

68.

The internal DOS command is a command

a)

Loaded into memory with DOS b) Stored in the disk

c)

Inside the command com

d) None of these

Ans:

A

69.

The bootable disk is

 

a)

Hard disk of computer

c)

A disk used to load DOS into RAM

b) A floppy disk d) None of these

Ans:

C

70.

DOS is a

 

a)

Application software

b) Utility software

c)

System software

d) None of these

Ans:

C

71.

A special type of Batch file that run automatically at startup is

a)

Command.Com

b) Autoexec. Bat

c)

Config.Sys

d) Ansi.Sys

Ans:

B

72.

What is the name of latest Operating System?

a)

Windows 98

b) Windows 95

c)

Windows Me

d) Windows XP

Ans:

D

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

73.

Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?

a)

Version

b) Verify

c)

Ver

d) Versn

Ans:

C

74.

Which command in DOS is used for display the system date?

a)

Date

b) system date

c)

date system

d) None of these

Ans:

A

75.

Which command in DOS is used for display the time?

a)

System time

b) DOS time

c)

Time

d) Run time

Ans:

C

76.

Which command in DOS is used to set a name to a disk?

a)

Volume

b) Vol

c)

Label

d) Disk Label

Ans:

C

77.

Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?

a)

Undelete

b) Delete /Cancal

c)

Restore

d) Recover

Ans:

A

78.

Which command in dos is used to clear the screen?

a)

Clear

b) CLS

c)

Clear Screen

d) Cls screen

Ans:

B

79.

Which of the following commands display names of files in sorted order?

a)

Dir/N

b) Dir/SO

c)

Dir/AN

d) Dir/AO

Ans:

C

80.

Which command displays the list of all previous commands entered by the user?

a)

Commands/All

b) KEYDOS

c)

DOSKEY

d) DIR/All

Ans:

C

81.

VIRUS stands for

 

a)

Very Important resource under search b) Virtual information resource under seize

c)

Verify interchange result until source

d) Very important record user searched

Ans:

B

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

82.

Which command displays directories as well as subdirectories also in MSDOS?

a)

DIR/All

b) DIR/AN

c)

DIR/DS

d) DIR/S

Ans:

D

83.

Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately?

a)

5.0

b) 6.0

c)

6.11

d) 6.22

Ans:

D

84.

Which command is used to RENAME the file name in MSDOS?

a)

REN

b) RENFILE

c)

RENAME

d) both a and b

Ans:

C

85.

Which command displays the disk volume label?

a)

LABEL

b) VOLUME

c)

DISKVOLUME

d) VOL

Ans:

D

86.

Which type of commands in DOS needs additional files for their execution?

a)

Internal commands

b) External Commands

c)

Batch commands

d) Redirectors

Ans:

B

87.

Which among the following are the best tools for fixing errors on disks?

a)

FDISK

b) SCANDISK

c)

CHKDSK

d) FIXDSK

Ans:

B

88.

Which command can be used to recreate the disk’s tracks and sectors?

a)

FDISK

b) CHKDSK

c)

FORMAT

d) ATTRIB

Ans:

C

89.

Which command is used to remove a subdirectory/

a)

RD

b) RMDIR

c)

REMOVE

d) Both a and b

Ans:

D

90.

What will be the output of the command prompt $P$G?

a)

C:\>

b) C>

c)

C:/>

d) C\>

Ans:

A

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

91.

Which file in MSDOS contains internal commands that are loaded during booting process?

a)

IO.SYS

b) MSDOS.SYS

c)

COMMAND.COM

d) CONFIG.SYS

Ans:

C

92.

Which command is used to copy the directories as well as subdirectories in MSDOS?

a)

COPY

b) COPY SUBDIR

c)

XCOPY

d) COPY/S/D

Ans:

C

93.

What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted?

a)

Internal command

b) RUN.BAT

c)

CONFIG.BAT

d) AUTORUN.BAT

Ans:

D

94.

runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on

 

a)

Operating system

b) Application software

c)

System software

d) All of above

Ans:

A

95.

The primary purpose of an Operating system is

a)

To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware.

b)

To allow people to use the computer.

c)

To keep systems programmers employed.

d)

To make computers easier to use.

Ans:

A

96.

Multiprogramming systems

 

a)

Are easier to develop the single programming systems.

b)

Execute each job faster.

c)

Execute more jobs in the same time period.

d)

Are used only one large mainframe computers.

Ans:

C

97.

is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up.

 

a)

System software

b) Operating System

c)

System operations

d) None of these

Ans:

B

98.

shares characteristics with both hardware and software.

 

a)

Operating system

b) Software system

c)

Data system

d) None of these

Ans:

A

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

99.

The operating system creates

from the physical computer.

a)

Virtual space

b) Virtual computers

c)

Virtual device

d) None of these

Ans:

B

100.

Which of the following operating system does not implement multitasking truly.

a)

Windows 98

b) Windows NT

c)

Windows XP

d) MS-DOS

Ans:

D

101.

The operating system manages

 

a)

Memory

b) Processor

c)

Disks and I/O devices

d) All of above

Ans:

D

102.

Poor response times are usually caused by

 

`

a) Process busy

b) High I/O rates

c)

High paging rates

d) Any of the above

Ans:

D

103.

Multitasking system

 

a)

Execute multiple programs at the time

b)

Execute multiple programs in different systems

c)

Execute single program on different machines

d)

None of these

Ans:

A

104.

The address that is generated by the CPU?

 

a)

Physical address

b) Logical address

c)

CPU address

d) None of above

Ans:

B

105.

The method of dividing the main memory into certain fixed or variable size.

a)

Hard disk

b) Operating system

b)

Multiple operating system

d) Partition

Ans:

D

106.

SSTF stands for

 

a)

Shortest stack time first

b) Shortest seek time first

c)

Stack shortest time first

d) Stack seek time fast

Ans:

B

107.

Which of the following is the most characteristic of ROM?

a) It is measured in MB

b) It is volatile

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

 

c)

It performs mathematical calculations d) Instructions are stored there permanently.

Ans:

D

108.

A half byte is known as

 

a)

Nibble

b) Data

c)

Bit

d) None of these

Ans:

A

109.

An error in computer data is called

 

a)

Nibble

b) Data

c)

Bit

d) Bug

Ans:

D

110.

Which of the following codes used 7 bits to represent a character?

a)

ASCII

b) EBCDIC

c)

BCD

d) PROM

Ans:

A

111.

The CPU can perform read or write operations at any point in time in

a)

ROM

b) RAM

c)

PROM

d) EPROM

Ans:

A

112.

For an accurate clock period in 8085 it is preferable use

a)

Crystal

b) RC circuit

c)

Crystal or LCD

d) Both a and b

Ans:

A

113.

DMA stands for

 

a)

Direct memory address

b) Distributed memory address

c)

Direct memory access

d) Decimal machine address

Ans:

A

114.

ALE stands for

 

a)

Address latch enable

b) Accumulator latch enter

c)

Address latch enter

d) Accumulator latch enable

Ans:

A

115.

Binary storage of decimal number 44 in 8 bits is

a)

10101100

b) 10101101

c)

00101100

d) 00101101

Ans:

A

116. In 8085

 
 

a)

All operations are on 8 bit data

b) Majority of operations are on 8 bit data

c)

All operations are o 8 bit or 4 bit data d) Both and c

Ans:

B

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

117.

If 8085 is required to add two 32 bit numbers of addition sequence is

a)

1

b) 2

c)

4

d) 8

Ans:

C

118.

Binary number 1101.101 is equivalent to decimal number

a)

13.5

b) 13.75

c)

13.625

d) 13.875

Ans:

C

119.

Which of the following is not real number?

a)

16.23

b) -16.23

c)

40

d) 40.0

Ans:

C

120.

The decimal equivalent of binary 1101.11 is

a)

9.75

b) 13.75

c)

11.50

d) 11.75

Ans:

B

130.

In 8085 stack pointer is

 

a)

4 bit register

b) 8 bit register

c)

16 bit register

d) 32 bit register

Ans:

C

131.

A microprocessor can understand instruction written in

a)

Machine language

b) Mnemonics operations codes

c)

High Language

d) Both a and b

Ans:

A

132.

In super computers the extra level of primary memory is generally called

a)

Solid state device

b) Single stage device

c)

Digital state device

d) surface stage device

Ans:

A

133.

Programs like compliers, assemblers etc. are stored in a microcomputer in

a)

Register

b) Cache memory

c)

Mass storage

d) Primary memory

Ans:

C

134.

The size of cache memory in most microcomputers is about

a)

a few bytes

b) a few kilobytes

c)

a few megabytes

d) a few giga bytes

Ans:

B

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

135.

A microprocessor is generally

 

a)

Single chip SSI

b) Single chip MSI

c)

Single Chip LSI

d) both a and b

Ans:

C

136.

Which has read operation, byte erase, byte write and chip erase.

a)

RAM

b) PROM

c)

EEPROM

d) EPROM

Ans:

C

137.

Which of the following is also called hand shaking programmed data transfer

a)

Synchronous transfer

b) Asynchronous transfer

c)

Interrupt driven transfer

d) both a and b

Ans:

B

138.

Rotate instruction in microprocessor belongs to

a)

Data transfer group

b) Arithmetic group

c)

Logic group

d) Branch group

Ans:

C

139.

Which of the following instructions have only one operand?

a)

Multiply

b) Add

c)

Shift

d) Subtract

Ans:

C

140.

Which of the following can be accessed only sequentially?

a)

Magnetic tape

b) Floppy disk

c)

Hard disk

d) ROM

Ans:

A

141.

Zip floppy has a capacity of

 

a)

50 MB

b) 500 MB

c)

25 MB

d) 100 MB or 250 MB

Ans:

D

142.

The port of PC to mouse is connected is called

a)

Serial port

b) Parallel port

c)

Input post

d) Scanner Port

Ans:

A

143.

Which is not a software?

 

a)

DOS

b) Windows

c)

MS Word

d) Hard Disk

Ans:

D

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

144.

Which of the following is not a DTP PROGRAM?

a)

Page maker

b) Coral Draw

c)

Coral ventura

d) Coral key

Ans:

D

145.

Which of the following is operating system?

a)

MS-word

b) Java

c)

Paint

d) Windows

Ans:

D

146.

A modem is connected to PC at

a)

Serial port

b) Parallel port

c)

SCSI

d) Input port

Ans:

A

147.

In a display specified as 600x400 the number of pixels across the display screen is

a)

600

b) 400

c)

240000

d) both a and b

Ans:

A

148.

If the resolution of a printer is 1200 dpi, the number of dots per square inch is

a)

1200

b) 800

c)

1200x1200

d) both a and b

Ans:

C

149.

Which of the following is not a application software

a)

MS-word

b) DBMS

c)

Worksheet

d) Joy Stick

Ans:

D

150.

An instruction used to set carry flag in a computer is classified as

a)

Data transfer

b) Arithmetic

c)

Logical

d) Program control

Ans:

B

151.

A blank EPROM has

 

a)

All bits set to logical 0

b) All bits set to logical 1

c)

Both a and b

d) None of these

Ans:

B

152.

EEPROM permits

 

a)

Read operation only

b) Read and byte erase operations

c)

Read, byte erase and byte write operations

d)

Read, byte erase, byte write and chip erase operations.

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

Ans:

D

153.

The earliest calculating device is

a)

Abacus

b) Clock

c)

Difference engine

d) None of these

Ans:

A

154.

Computer can be classified in how many generations?

a)

Four

b) Three

c)

Five

d) Six

Ans:

C

155.

One KB is equal to

 

a)

1000 bytes

b) 10,000 bytes

c)

1024 bytes

d) 1240 bytes

Ans:

C

156.

LED stands for

 

a)

Light emission disk

b) Low emission diode

c)

Light emitting diode

d) None of these

Ans:

C

157.

Maximum digits in Binary number system are:

a)

Two

b) Ten

c)

One

d) Four

Ans:

A

158.

One Mega Byte is equal to

a)

1024 Bytes

b) 100 Bytes

c)

1000 Kilo bytes

c) 1024 Kilo bytes

Ans:

D

159.

Which of the following is the internal memory of the computer?

a)

CPU register

b) Cache

c)

Main memory

d) All of above

Ans:

D

160.

SCSI is the term related with

a)

Storage

b) Network data transfer

c)

Key stroke rate

d) Picture resolution

Ans:

A

161.

What are the units to count the speed of a printer?

a)

CPM

b) DPI

c)

PPM

d) BIT

Ans:

D

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

162.

Which of the following organization looks at standards representation of data on the internet.

a)

ISOC

b) W3C

c)

IEEE

d) IETE

Ans:

B

163.

Nortel is a company into manufactures

a)

Software

b) Processor

c)

Cables

d) Network equipments

Ans:

D

164.

Which of the following cables can transmit data at high speeds?

a)

Coaxial cable

b) Optical fiber cable

c)

Twisted pair cable

d) UTB cable

Ans:

B

165.

What is the name of the latest Server operating system developed by Microsoft?

a)

Windows NT

b) Windows 2000

c)

Windows XP

d) Windows 2003

Ans:

D

166.

Who is the founder of BSD Unix?

a)

Bill Gates

b) Dennis Ritchie

c)

Bill Jay

d) Linux Torvalds

Ans:

C

167.

What is the name of the software that allows us to browse through web pages called

a)

Browser

b) Mail Client

c)

FTP client

d) Messanger

Ans:

A

167.

Macromedia is a name of a company related with

a)

Hardware

b) Software

c)

Peripherals

d) Services

Ans:

B

168.

What is the address given to a computer connected to a network called?

a)

System address

b) SYSID

c)

Process ID

d) IP address

Ans:

D

169.

Direct X is a

 

a)

Computer port

b) Software that drives graphic hardware

c)

A user interface

d) None of these

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

Ans ; B

170.

Which of the following is not a database application?

 

a)

Dbase

b) Edit

c)

FoxPro

d) Access

Ans:

B

171.

Which of the following is a database management tool developed by Microsoft?

a)

Dbase

b) Access

c)

Oracle

d) Sybase

Ans:

B

172.

HSAM stands for

 

a)

Hierarchie sequential access method

 

b)

Hierarchie standard access method

c)

Hierarchie sequential and method

d)

Hierarchie standard and method

Ans:

A

173.

An organized collection of logically related data is know as

 

a)

Data

b) Meta data

c)

Database

d) Data versus

Ans:

C

174.

The processing of an application between a client and a

processor.

a)

Front end

b) Back end

c)

Both a and b

c) None of these

Ans:

C

175.

Unix is a

 

a)

Software

b) Package

c)

Operating system

d) Application

Ans:

C

176.

Unix operating system calls

 

a)

Process management

b) Memory management

c)

Input/Output function

d) All of these

Ans:

D

177.

Unix operating system was developed by

 

a)

Dennis Ritchie

b) Bill Gates

c)

Ken Thompson

d) Charles Babbage

Ans:

C

178.

TDM stands for

 

a) Time division multiplexing

b) Total division multiplexing

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

 

c)

Typical division multiplexing

d) None of these

Ans:

A

179.

FDM is commonly used on what types of broadcasts?

a)

Satellite transmission

b) FM radio

c)

AM radio

d) Bursty

Ans:

C

180.

Forward error correction implementations are

a)

Error-detecting codes

b) Error byte wise codes

c)

Error bitwise codes

d) Error-correcting codes

Ans:

D

181.

What is the CCITT standard for a T3?

a)

2 multiplexed T1s

b) 4 Multiplexed T1s

c)

2 multiplexed T2s

d) 4 multiplexed T2s

Ans:

D

182.

How many layers used in OSI model?

a)

Seven

b) Six

c)

Eight

d) Five

Ans:

A

183.

UTP stands for

 

a)

Uncommon twisted pair

b) Unused twisted pair

c)

Unshielded twisted pair

d) None of these

Ans:

C

184.

What is the other name of a LAN card?

a)

Modem

b) NIC

c)

Network connector

d) Internet card

Ans:

B

185.

A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a

a)

Network

b) Computer

c)

Communication adapter

d) Serial port

Ans:

C

186.

A collection of wires that connects several devices is called

a)

Link

b) Bus

c)

Bi-directional

d) Cables

Ans:

B

187.

Which of the following items is not used in LANs?

a)

Computer

b) Cable

c)

Modem

d) Printer

Ans:

C

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

188.

Which of the following is used for modulation and demodulation?

a)

Modem

b) Protocols

c)

Gateway

d) Multiplexer

Ans

D

189.

FDDI is a

 

a)

Ring network

b) Star network

c)

Mesh network

d) Bus based network

Ans:

A

190.

Working of the WAN generally involves

a)

Satellite

b) Frame delay

c)

ATM

d) All of above

Ans:

D

191.

The slowest transmission speeds are these of

a)

Twisted –pair wire

b) Coaxial cable

c)

Fiber – optics cable

d) Microwaves

Ans:

A

192.

The forms of information that may be sent electrically are

a)

Voice

b) Data

c)

Video

d) All of above

Ans:

D

193.

A physical path that is used for sending information is called a

a)

Channel

b) Line

c)

Link

d) All of above

Ans:

D

194.

Which of the following items is not a UTP cable?

a)

CAT2

b) CAT3

c)

CAT100

d) CAT5

Ans:

C

195.

In which cable no electrical signal travels

a)

Fiber optics

b) UTP

c)

STP

d) Coaxial cable

Ans:

A

196.

Linear topology is also called

a)

Star topology

b) Bus topology

c)

Ring topology

d) Mesh topology

Ans:

B

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY), GOVT. MIDDLE SCHOOL, KOTHE CHET SINGH, BATHINDA

(98558-10016)

SANDEEP SHARMA (COMPUTER FACULTY) *** 9855810016

197.

In which topology fails when the central hub fails.

a)

Bus topology

b) Mesh topology

c)