Sunteți pe pagina 1din 110
[…] prisoned not mere than five years, or both." See
IRM 9213.
page 9781-13
Handbook for Special Agents
(5-9--80)
222.9 (1-18-80) 9781
Section 286. Conspiracy to
Defraud the Government With
Respect to Claims
" Whoever enters into any agreement, combi
nation, or conspiracy to defraud the United
States, or any department or agency thereof. by
obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or
allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent
claim, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. "
See IRM 9213
222.(10) (1-18-80) 9701
Section 287. False, Fictitous or
Fraudulent Claims
"Whoever makes or presents to any person
or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of
the United States, or to any department or
agency thereof, any claim upon or against the
United States, or any department or agency
thereof , knowing such claim to be false, ficti
tous, or fraudulent , shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years.
or both." See Text 318.5 and IRM 9213.
222.(11) ( 1-18-80) 9781
Section 371 . Conspiracy to
Commit Offense or to Defraud
United States
"If two or more persons conspire either to
commit any offense against the United States,
or to defraud the United States, or any agency