Sunteți pe pagina 1din 110
[…] discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by
like means any officer of the United States to
leave the place, where his duties as an officer
are required to be performed, or to injure him in
his person or property on account of his lawful
discharge of the duties of his office, or while
engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to
injure his property so as to molest, interrupt,
hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his
official duties, each of such persons shall be
fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not
more than six years, or both." See IRM 9213.
222.(13) ( 1-18-80) 9781
Section 494. Contractors' Bonds,
Bids, and PubliC Records
"Whoever falsely makes, alters. forges, or
counterfeits any bond, bid, proposal, contract,
guarantee, security, official bond, public record.
affidavit, or other writing for the purpose of de
frauding the United States; or
" Whoever utters or publishes as true or pos
sesses with intent to utter or publish as true, any
such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited
writing. knowing the same to be false, forged,
altered, or counterfeited; or
" Whoever transmits to. or presents at any