Sunteți pe pagina 1din 110
[…] respect of such forfeitures shall apply to forfeit
ures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred,
under the provisions of this section insofar as
applicable and not inconsistent with the provi
sions thereof. Such duties as are imposed upon
the collector of customs or any other person
with respect to the disposition of property under
the customs laws shall be performed under this
chapter by the Attorney General. The United
States shall dispose of all such property as
soon as commercially feasible, making due pro
vision for the rights of innocent persons."
222.(30) ( 1-18-80)
Section 2071. Concealment,
Removal or Mutilation Generally
"(a) Whoever willfully and unlawfully con
ceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or de
stroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do
so takes and carries away any record, proceed
ing, map, book, paper, document, or other
thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer
of any court of the United States, or in any public
off ice, or with any judicial or public officer of the
United States, shall be lined not more than
$2,000 or imprisoned not more than three
years, or both.
"(b) Whoever , having the custody of any
such record, proceeding, map, book, docu
ment, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlaw
fully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates,
falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined
not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more