Sunteți pe pagina 1din 110
[…] more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both." See IRM 9213.
222.(17) (5-9-80) 9781
(Reserved)
222.(18) (1-18-80) 9781
Section 1114. Protection of
Officers and Employees of the
United States
[Sections 1111 and 1112 provide the penalties
for murder and manslaughter.]
"Whoever kills . .. any officer, employee or
agent of the Customs or of the Internal Reve
nue or any person assisting him in the execution
of his duties .. . while engaged in the perform
ance of his official duties, or on account of the
performance of his official duties, shall be pun
ished as provided under sections 1111 and 1112
of this title." See IRM 9213.
222.(14) MT 9781-4
IR Manual
222,(19) (1-18-80) 9781
Section 1501, Assault on Process
Server
"Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs,
resists, or opposes any officer of the United
States, or other person duly authorized, in serv
ing, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal
or judicial writ or process of any court of the
United States, or United States magistrate; or
" Whoever assaults, beats, or wounds any
officer or other person duly authorized, knowing
him to be such officer, or other person so duly
authorized, in serving or executing any such
writ, rule, order, process, warrant, or other legal
or judicial writ or process