Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2
[…] While this section of law only speaks to state offices, it has been judicially interpreted to be applicable to nominees to the United States Congress. Harless v. Lockwood, 85 Ariz. 97, 332 P.2d 887 (1958). Therefore, there is an argument that this statute might be extended again to the Office of the President. It is, however, not certain.

Additionally, it is possible that a challenge could be mounted pursuant to the terms of section 16-351, Arizona Revised Statutes, which reads as follows: B. Any elector may challenge a candidate for any reason relating to qualifications for the office sought as prescribed by law, including age, residency or professional requirements, if applicable. Section 16-351 is generally used to challenge nomination petitions, but it is possible that subsection B could be interpreted to stand alone and to provide a right of action for candidate qualifications in general. This section has also been interpreted to apply to candidates for federal office.