Documente Academic
[…] result in deportation. (Matter of C.M., supra; Morasch v. INS, 363 F.2d 30 (9th Cir. 1966).) One major
consequence of the transfer of a youth to trial in adult court is exposure to the likelihood of deportation,
depending on the gravity of the offense charged or nature of the sentence imposed. 18 U.S.C. §§
5031-5042
IJ REQ
An U is required to inform eligible aliens about the availability of discretionary relief,
including voluntary departure; failure to do so is a basis for a remand by the BlA. In re Julio
Antonio Cordova, 22 I. & N. Dec. 966, 970-72, 1999 WL 590719 (BlA 1999). Under 8
C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(2) (now 8 C.P.R. § 1240(a)(2)), "[t]he Immigration Judge shall inform
the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this
chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing."
Voluntary departure is one of the "benefits enumerated in this chapter." See 8 C.P.R.
1-KRS 506.080 is violated without any requirement that the def. have a specific intent to cause any
liability to the victim being defrauded.The statute requires the existance of no state of mind or