Documente Academic
[…] Other
2003) ("Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4, any voluntary departure from the United States following entry of an
order of deportation will be deemed to withdraw a pending appeal and to render the order of
deportation final."). Thanks to Rachel E. Rosenbloom; Beth Werlin
POST CON RELIEF – STATE REHABILITATIVE RELIEF – WYOMING DEFERRED ENTRY OF PLEA AND
SENTENCE NOT EQUIVALENT TO FEDERAL FIRST OFFENDER ACT EXPUNGEMENT
Gradiz v. Gonzales, 490 F.3d 1206, ___, (10th Cir. Jun. 20, 2007) (Wyoming deferred entry of plea and
sentence, under Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-301 (“Without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, [the court
may] defer further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed five (5)
years.”), was not equivalent to expungement under Federal First Offender Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3607, for
purposes of avoiding a conviction under INA § 101(a)(48)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) for immigration
purposes.
Moral turpitude refers generally to conduct that shocks the public conscience as