Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] In Douglas the petition for review, alone, was served upon the parties and agency contemporaneously with the filing of said petition. Id. at 711-12. Therefore, the petition did not yet have a case number assigned by the clerk or a summons issued. Yet the Appellate Court established that jurisdiction was established and service was proper. Id. The Douglas Court also noted that appeals from an agency decision are governed by OCGA 5-3-21, which provides in pertinent part that [a] copy of the

15

notice of appeal shall be served on all parties in the same manner prescribed by Code Section 5-6-32. OCGA 5-6-32(a), states in relevant part: Whenever under this article service or giving of any notice is required or permitted to be made upon a party and the party is represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party himself is ordered by the court. Service of all notices and other papers hereundermay be made by the attorney or party filing the notice or paper, in person or by mail, and proof thereof shown by acknowledgement of the attorney or party served, or by certificate of the attorney, party, or other person perfecting service. In the instant case both the Respondents attorney and the Secretary of State were served by mail with copies of the Petition filed in the Superior Court. Therefore, the Superior Courts alternate grounds for dismissal constitutes reversible error of law.