Sunteți pe pagina 1din 24
[…] public has access and
includes, but is not limited to,
hallways, lobbies and other
parts of apartment houses
and hotels not constituting
rooms or apartments designed
for actual residence, and
highways, streets, schools,
places of amusement, parks,
playgrounds and premises
used in connection with public
passenger transportation.
The case, Bryan Ward VS
State of Oregon, dealt with
an arrest, by a Portland Police
offcer, of a person who had an
unconcealed handgun in his
car.
It has always been our
position that open carry in a
vehicle was clearly protected
by Oregon law. ORS 166.250
clearly states that except for
CHL holders, it is concealed
carry in a vehicle that is
prohibited. It further states
that the prohibition against
concealed, loaded carry in
a vehicle does not apply to
"a recreational vessel or
recreational vehicle while
used, for whatever period of
time, as residential quarters."
It has always been our
position that open carry in a
vehicle was clearly protected
by Oregon law. ORS 166.250
clearly states that except for
CHL holders, it is concealed
carry in a vehicle that is
prohibited. It further states
that the prohibition against
concealed, loaded carry in
a vehicle does not apply to
"a recreational vessel or
recreational vehicle while
used, for whatever period of
time, as residential quarters."
The Appeals Court decision
turns on its head Oregon's
preemption statute which
allows only the state legislature
to regulate possession of
frearms, except for loaded
carry in public places. If your
car is now considered a "public
place" will a law enforcement
offcer need a warrant to
search it?