Sunteți pe pagina 1din 5
[…] The Administrative Procedures Act also requires due process be provided. The provisions of this Act apply to ALL government agencies, including the IRS. Title 5 U.S.C. 556, part of this Act, states:

556. ...Burden of Proof..., ...


(c) Subject to PUBLISHED rules of the agency and within its powers, employees presiding at hearings may, ....

(d) Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof. ... (emphasis added)

and 5 U.S.C. 558 states:

558. ... Imposition of sanctions...,


(a) This section applies, according to the provisions thereof, to the exercise of a power or authority.

(b) A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.

S-ar putea să vă placă și