Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40

HP HP2-Z18

Network Infrastructure AIS 2011


Version: 4.5

HP HP2-Z18 Exam QUESTION NO: 1 Which HP E-Series switch models display the following prompt in the interface configuration context? (Select two) HP Switch (eth-A24)#

A. E8212zl B. E6600-24G C. E5412-96GZI D. E2910-24Gal E. E350CM8G-POEyI Answer: A,C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 When Spanning Tree Protocol is enabled, which devices receive outbound LLDP advertisements from an HP E-Series switch?

A. those with interfaces in VLAN 1 B. those that receive the switch's broadcasts C. those that are directly connected to the switch D. those in the LLDP multicast group E. those not blocked by Spanning Tree Protocol Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3 You must assign a friendly name to port B24 on an HP E5406 zI switch. Given the following prompt, which command must you enter next to complete this task? E5406# A. configure

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z18 Exam B. name int b24 <name> C. interface b2 4 D. manager Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4 You are at the manager level prompt In the CLI of an HP E3500 yI switch. Which options are available at this prompt? (Select two)

A. assign IP address to VLAN interface B. enable IP routing C. restart the switch D. disable ports E. update software Answer: C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5 Which statements are true about the primary and secondary flash areas of an HP E-Series switch? (Select two)

A. The primary area contains the switch's operating system, which is automatically copied to the secondary area whenever the switch is restarted. B. The switch can be started using the software stored in either area. C. The software stored in the primary area is always used to start the switch. D. The primary area always contains the most recent software version; the secondary area contains an earlier version to be used if the primary version. E. The software in each area is stored and managed independently Answer: B,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z18 Exam You make configuration changes to the running configuration of your HP E3500 yI switch. Which command saves these changes to your startup configuration?

A. save running-config B. copy running-config startup-config C. write memory D. write config Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7 Port B1 on an HP ProCurve 5406zI switch is an untagged member of VLAN 155 and not a tagged member of any VLAN PortC1is a tagged member of VLAN 155 and an untagged member of VLAN 100. You issue the following command: 5406zl (config)# no vlan 155 Why do you receive the following prompt? The following ports will be moved to the default VLAN: Bl Do you want to continue? [y/n]:

A. The CLI always issues this prompt when deleting a VLAN B. The CLI will not allow you to orphan a port C. The CLI will not delete a VLAN with any port membership. D. All ports must be moved to the default VLAN before you can delete the VLAN. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 Refer to the exhibit below.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z18 Exam

You enter the following command at the switch's CLI: E5406 (vlan-100) # no untag a24 A. Why does this command fail? B. PortA24 is not a member of VLAN 100. C. Port A24 must be a member of at least one VLAN D. VLAN 100 must have at least one port member E. no untag a24 is an invalid CLI command Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9 At the CLI of an HP E2610-24 switch, you have assigned ports 1-4 to VLAN 50 as untagged members. The E2610 is connected through port 24 to an E5406 zl switch. All other configuration parameters on the E2610 are at default settings. The E5406 is configured with a VLAN 50 IP address of 192.168.50.1/24. IP routing is enabled. It is connected to the E2610 through port B24, which is a tagged member of VLAN 50 On the E2610, which command will enable the E5406 to act as a default gateway for VLAN 50 clients?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z18 Exam A. E2610 (config) # vlan 50 ip address 192.168.50.2/24 B. E2610 (config) # ip default-gateway 192.168.50.1 C. E2610 (config) # ip route 192.168.50.0/24 vlan 50 D. E2610 (config) # vlan 50 tag 24 Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10 What is the effect of the following command entered at the CLI of an HP E3500 yI switch? E3500 (config) # timesync sntp

A. The switch will use SNTP as its time synchronization protocol B. The switch will provide SNTP services to all connected VLANs. C. The switch's clock will be synchronized with a configured SNTP server d. D. The switch will broadcast for an SNTP server. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11 Which security technology requires that you set read/write community names?

A. SFTP B. SSH C. SNMP D. HTTPS E. SMTP Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12 You must enable Secure HTTP (HTTPS) to encrypt web-based management traffic on an HP ESeries switch. The switch is at default settings. What must be installed or enabled to apply this solution? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6

HP HP2-Z18 Exam A. web server B. encryption accelerator C. digital certificate D. internal RADIUS server Answer: A,C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13 Which remote management interface on an E-Series switch can be secured by enabling Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)?

A. console B. menu C. web management D. Telnet Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14 What are benefits of implementing Secure Socket Shell (SSH) for remote management of HP switches? (Select two)

A. user accounting B. encryption of management traffic C. stronger passwords D. enforcement of management VLAN E. secure authentication F. encryption of all traffic Answer: B,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15 Ports 1-4 on an HP E3500 yI switch are tagged members of VLAN 44 and untagged members of VLAN 45. What is the effect of the following command?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z18 Exam E3500 (config)# trunk. 1-4 trk3 lacp

A. trk3 becomes a tagged member of VLAN 44 and an untagged member of VLAN 45 B. trk3 will have no VLAN memberships until they are configured by an administrator C. trk3 becomes an untagged member of VLAN 1 and has no other VLAN memberships D. trk3 becomes an untagged member of VLAN 1 and a tagged member of VLAN 44 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16 You must configure link aggregation on an HP E-Series switch with standby links to provide for link redundancy. Which technology is required for this configuration?

A. static LACP B. HP port trunking C. dynamic LACP D. distributed trunking Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17 What is the default Spanning Tree Bridge Priority on an HP E3500 yI switch?

A. 0 B. 1024 C. 4096 D. 32768 Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18 Which bridge selling ensures that a particular switch will be elected Root Bridge of an MST

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z18 Exam instance, assuming all Spanning Tree settings on other switches are at the default?

A. CIST Bridge Priority set to 0 B. CISTBridgePriorilytoset15 C. Bridge Priority for the instance set to 0 D. Bridge Priority for the instance set to 15 Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19 The output of show spanning-tree instance 3 on two HP E8212 zI Switches indicates that both switches are the Root of MST instance 3. What is an accurate explanation for this output?

A. The switches have the same MST configuration name B. The switches are running incompatible Spanning Tree Protocols. C. The switches are configured with the same Bridge Priority for the instance. D. The switches have different MST configuration revisions. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20 Which command is used to show all VLANs not assigned to user-defined MST instances?

A. E5406(config)# show spanning-tree instance all B. E54061(config)# show spanning-tree instance ist C. E5406(config)# show spanning-tree instance cst D. E5406(config)# show spanning-tree instance vlans Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21 What is the default version Spanning Tree Protocol on E5406 zI switch?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z18 Exam A. STP B. MSTP C. RSTP D. PVST Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22 You must design and configure a Spanning Tree solution using HP E-Series switches. Why is it necessary to ensure that all VLANs defined on the switches are carried on all switch-to-switch links?

A. to ensure all switches can exchange BPDUs when ports are in blocking state B. to ensure all switches can locate a Root Port C. to ensure all VLANs have redundant paths to the Root Bridge D. to ensure all VLANs are part of the Internal Spanning Tree (IST) Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23 Which categories of routing protocols include RIP and OSPF? (Select two.)

A. exterior gateway B. link state C. label switching D. distance vector E. interior gateway Answer: B,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24 What is the effect of the following commands entered at the CLI of an HP E8212 zI switch with routing and RIP enabled?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

HP HP2-Z18 Exam E8212 (rip)# redistribute ospf

A. The switch will filter OSPF routes from RIP updates received from peers, B. The switch will include routes learned through OSPF in all RIP updates. C. The switch will include routes learned through RIP in all OSPF link-state messages. D. The switch will give preference to OSPF routes over RIP routes in its route table. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25 You have enabled RIPv2 with the following command at the CLI of an HP E3500 yI switch: E3500 (config) # router rip E3500 (rip) # However, the switch does not locate any RIP peers. How can you explain this result?

A. You have not set the switch's RIP priority peering in the RIP context j B. Your nearest RIP peer is more than 15 hops away. C. You have not enabled RIP for every VLAN where the switch is expected to locate RIP peers. D. You have not configured a static route to the nearest RIP peer. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26 You have enabled IP routing on an-HP E8212 zI switch. You must configure the switch so that all packets with destination addresses not in its routing table are forwarded to 192.111.254.1. Which command accomplishes this task?

A. E8212 (config)# ip route 255.255.255.255 192.111.254.1 B. E8212 (config)# ip default-route 192.111.254.1 C. E8212 (config) # ip route 0.0.0.0/0 192.111.254.1 D. E8212 (config) # ip helper 192.111.254.1/24 Answer: C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11

HP HP2-Z18 Exam Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27 What are the advantages of deploying 802.11n wireless technology instead of 802.11a technology? (Select two.)

A. 5Ghz operating frequency B. support for centralized WLAN architecture C. backward compatibility with 802.11b D. higher transmission rates E. more powerful encryption options Answer: A,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28 What is the default operating mode of an HP E-MSM335 AP with factory default settings?

A. Sensor Mode B. VSC Mode C. Autonomous Mode D. Controlled Mode Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29 You must configure an HP E-MSM AP to support multiple VLANs for wireless traffic. Which configuration is required on the HP E3500yl switch connected to the AP?

A. The switch port connected to the AP must be defined as an untagged member of each VLAN defined on the AP B. The switch port connected to the AP must be associated with the AP's Multi Service Controller. C. The switch port connected to the AP must be defined as a member of each VLAN defined on the AP. D. The AP port must be configured to acquire VLAN membership from a RADIUS server. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12

HP HP2-Z18 Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30 How can you access the management interface of an HP E-MSM422 AP at factory default settings?

A. Use your web browser to connect to https7/192.168.1 1 B. Configure a workstation to reside in the 192.168.1.0/24 network and accept a DHCP address from the AP. C. Connect the MSM AP to a PoE port that is a tagged member of a VLAN properly configured for DHCP relay, and use your web browser to connect to http://192168.1.1. D. Connect a workstation to the AP's bridge port using a DB9-to-RJ45 console cable. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31 You are designing a wireless network. Why should you choose an Autonomous architecture over Controlled architecture? (Select three.)

A. to provide self-sufficient WLAN services, as well as local authentication and the ability to survive a WAN failure B. to provide wireless bridging from one building to another C. to provide coverage for a smaller, isolated area with only one or a few APs D. to provide effective coverage of large areas E. to provide fast Layer 2 roaming (< 50 ps) between RPs that are connected to the same Wireless Module F. to provide centralized management of RPs Answer: A,B,C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32 A network administrator has successfully installed the HP ProCurve Manager remote client on his workstation. He can ping the PCM+ server, but he is denied access when trying to connect to the

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

HP HP2-Z18 Exam PCM+ server. The IP address of his workstation is 172.16.17.100/16. The IP address of the PCM+ server is 172.15.15.100/16. How can you resolve this problem?

A. Add the IP address of the administrator's workstation to the access.txt file on the PCM+ server. B. Add 172.16.0.0/16 to the Managed Subnets list in the PCM+ discovery setup window C. Add a route to the 17.15.0.0/16 network on the switch connected to the client workstation. D. Add the IP address of the administrator's workstation to the Authorized Managers list on the switch that the PCM+ server uses as a seed device. E. Add the administrator's user ID to the User Profiles in PCM+. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33 Which features are available in HP ProCurve Manager Plus (PCM+) but not in HP ProCurve Manager? (Select two.)

A. device mentioning B. automated software updates C. automatic discovery D. traffic monitoring E. network topology mapping Answer: B,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34 After using the Manual Discovery Wizard to add a switch to the HP ProCurve Manager Plus (PCM+) database, PCM+ still does not display a configuration for the switch. What can you do to obtain configuration information in PCM+?

A. Upgrade the switch's software to enable full PCM+ support. B. Use the Scan tool to update the configuration database for the switch. C. Move the switch's subnet to the Managed Subnets list. D. Move the switch's VLANs to the Managed VLANs list.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

HP HP2-Z18 Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35 How should you install an HP ProCurve manage Plus Remote Client? A. Configure a PCM+ Remote Agent to update all identical network workstations on managed subnets. B. Download a client installer from the My ProCurve website C. Direct a web browser on the client computer to http://<PCM+_server_name>:8040. D. Run the PCM+ installer and select Client instead of Server in the installation interface. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36 What is a benefit of the customizable airflow feature on the HP E6600 switch series?

A. relocates the power cord to the other side of the switch for ease of rack mounting B. controls the volume of airflow C. ensures the switch's exhaust is directed away from other equipment in data center racks D. regulates airflow, based upon the number of active ports Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37 Which view is indicated by the following prompt on an HP A7500 switch? [A7500]

A. operator B. Console C. System D. User

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

HP HP2-Z18 Exam Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38 Which A-Series switch is designed for the aggregation layer of data centers?

A. A5800 B. A9500 C. A12518 D. A12508 Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39 Refer to the exhibit below.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

HP HP2-Z18 Exam

Given this configuration on an HP A-Series switch, which command is required to enable administrator level privileges? A. super password level 3 [simple|cipher] password B. privilege 3 password [simple|cipher] password C. set administrator level password [simple|cipher] password D. local-user admin1 level3 Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40 Which configuration options are available in User view at the CLI of an HP A-Series switch? (Select two.)

A. enable SSH B. save configuration changes C. configure management users D. restart the switch E. define a VLAN Answer: B,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

HP HP2-Z18 Exam What is the effect of the following command entered at the CLI of an HP A7500 switch? [A7500] quit

A. The switch restarts. B. The CLI prompts-you to enter a password, C. You are logged out of the system. D. The CLI displays the User view prompt. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42 What is the effect of the following command entered at the CLI of an HP A12500 switch? [A12500] rip

A. RIP is enabled B. The administrator is prompted to enter "enable" or "disable." C. The CLI moves to the RIP view. D. The CLI displays the RIP configuration. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43 What is the effect of the following command, entered at the CLI of an HP A7500 switch? <A7500> boot-loader file cf:/A7500.bin main

A. The switch will upgrade the boot loader during the next boot cycle. B. The switch will immediately copy the application file A7500.bin from Compact Flash to the boot loader C. The switch will immediately copy the application file A7500.bin from the boot loader to Compact Flash, D. The switch will use the application file A7500 bin: during the next boot cycle.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

HP HP2-Z18 Exam Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44 You must configure an IPv4 address on an HP A5820 switch. Which view enables you to accomplish this task?

A. System B. VLAN Interface C. Ethernet interface D. IP Interface Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45 You have defined port 1/0/2 on an HP A7500 switch as a trunk port with VLANS 1, 10, 20, 30 permitted. What is the effect of the following command? [A7500-GigabitEthernetl/0/2] port trunk pvid vlan 30

A. The port will be added to VLAN 30 as a tagged member. B. The port will carry VLAN 30 as an untagged VLAN; all others will be tagged. C. The port will preconfigure as a hybrid port carrying VLAN 1 and VLAN 30 as untagged VLANs. D. The port will use VLAN 30 as its default VLAN and wi II no longer forward VLAN 1 packets Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46 What is the VLAN status of the ports on an HP A-Series switch at factory default settings?

A. All ports are in a learning state waiting for VLAN assignment through GVRP. B. All ports are access ports using VLAN 1 as their default VLAN. C. VLANs are unassigned until a port mode is defined.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

HP HP2-Z18 Exam D. All ports are trunk ports using VLAN 1 as their default VLAN Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47 DRAG DROP Place each A-Series port type next to its description

Answer:

Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

HP HP2-Z18 Exam Trunk can support one untagged VLAN and multiple tagged VLANs Access- can only support one untagged VLAN Hybrid can support multiple untagged and tagged vlans

QUESTION NO: 48 Which potential problem is addressed by BPDU Protection on HP A-Series switches?

A. a technician accidentally inserting a switch running STP into an MSTP region B. a technician accidentally configuring two switches to be Root Bridge in an MSTP instance C. a technician accidentally disrupting a Spanning Tree by connecting a switch to an edge port D. a technician accidentally configuring a switch to run PVST+ instead of MSTP Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49 Which command will configure an HP A-Series switch to be the Root Bridge in MST instance 1?

A. [Switch] mstp root instance 1 B. [Switch] spanning-tree instance 1 priority 0 C. [switch] stp instance 1 root primary D. [Switch] stp instance 1 priority root Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50 What is the default load-balancing behavior for Layer 2 traffic forwarded over aggregated links on an HP A-Series switch?

A. Load balancing is based on the source MAC address only. B. Load-balancing is based on the destination MAC address only.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

HP HP2-Z18 Exam C. Load-balancing is based on the source MAC address and the destination MAC address. D. Load-balancing is based on the source MAC address and egress port Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51 Which link aggregation protocol is supported by HP A-Series switches?

A. HP Port Trunking B. Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) C. Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) D. Multi-Link Trunking (MLT) Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52 What is indicated by the-1 in the following prompt from an HP A-Series switch? [Switch-Gigabit Ethernet 1/0/23]

A. IRF stack ID B. IRF member ID C. IRF master priority D. IRF port number Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53 Which topologies are supported by an IRF stack? (Select two.)

A. tree B. mesh C. ring "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22

HP HP2-Z18 Exam D. star E. daisy chain Answer: C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54 You must determine whether routing has been enabled on an HP E 5406 zl switch. Which commands provide this information? (Select two.) A. show interfaces B. show running-config C. show vlans D. show ip route E. show ip Answer: B,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55 What is the maximum number of APs that can be managed by an HP A-WX5004 Wireless LAN Controller?

A. 32 B. 128 C. 256 D. 512 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56 Which command entered at the CLI of an HP E3500 yl switch displays dynamic information about traffic transmitted and received on each port?

A. E3500 yl# show interface traffic B. E3500 yl# show interface all "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23

HP HP2-Z18 Exam C. E3500 yl# show interface display D. E3500 yl# show interface dynamic Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57 Refer to the exhibit below

You have configured IP helper addresses for VLAN 5 and VLAN 6 on this HP E5406 zl switch. However, users in these VLANs report that their computers are not receiving DHCP addresses Which feature must be enabled to address this problem? A. DNS B. DHCP relay C. IP routing D. DHCP snooping Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 58 Port B1 on an HP ProCurve 5406zl switch is an untagged member of VLAN 155 and not a tagged member of any VLAN. Port C1 is a tagged member of VLAN 155 and an untagged member of VLAN 100. You issue the following command:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

HP HP2-Z18 Exam 5406zl(config)# no vlan 155 Why do you receive the following prompt? The following ports will be moved to the default VLAN: Bl Do you want to continue? [y/n] :

A. The CLI always issues this prompt when deleting a VLAN. B. The CLIwill not allow you to orphan a port. C. The CLI will not delete a VLAN with any port membership. D. All ports must be moved to the default VLAN before you can delete the VLAN. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59 After issuing the following two CLI commands, how can you gain access to the CLI of the switch if the manager and operator passwords have been lost? E5406 (config)# no front-panel-security password-clear E5406(config)# no front-panel-security factory-reset

A. Power cycle the switch and access the ROM console to clear passwords at the manager prompt. B. Press the Reset and Clear buttons on the switch's front panel, release the Reset button and hold the Clear button until the all switch LEDs blink rapidly. C. Contact support and obtain a one-time password to gain access to the switch. D. Reset the passwords using the Secure Access Wizard i n ProCurve Manager Plus. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60 You have configured a dynamic LACP four-port trunk connecting two HP E-Series switches How will the switches share the load over the trunk? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25

HP HP2-Z18 Exam A. The switch that receives the first packet in each conversation will balance the load by ensuring reply packets use a different link. B. Each switch will assign conversations to links independent of the other switch's selection. C. The switches will exchange LACP BPDUs to negotiate a load-sharing algorithm. D. The switches wi II dynamically calculate the path of least congesti on for each conversation Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61

What is indicated by this entry in the IP route table of an HP E8212 zl switch?

A. The switch has been configured with an ACL that blocks communications with the loopback interfaces. B. The switch does not permit communications with any loopback interface. C. Traffic to this interface is rejected with the single exception of traffic to the host address of the switch's loopback interface (127.0.0.1/ 32). D. A loopback interface is configured with 127.0.0.0. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62 You have enabled RtPv2 with the following command at the CLI of an HP E3500 yI switch: E3500(config)# router rip E3500(rip)# However, the switch does not locate any RIP peers. How can you explain this result?

A. You have not set the switch's RIP pri onty peeri ng i n the RIP context

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

HP HP2-Z18 Exam B. Your nearest RIP peer is more than 15 hops away. C. You have not enabled RIP for every VLAN where the switch is expected to locate RIP peers. D. You have not configured a static route to the nearest RIP peer. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63 You have enabled IP routing on an HP E8212 zl switch. You must configure the switch so that all packets with destination addresses not in its routing table are forwarded to 192.111.254.1. Which command accomplishes this task?

A. E8212(config)# ip route 255.255.255.255 192.111.254.1 B. E8212(config)# ip default-route 192.111.254.1 C. E8212(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0/0 192.111.254.1 D. E8212 (config)# ip helper 192.111.254.1/24 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64 What is the VLAN membership of wireless traffic entering a switch from an HP E-MSM AP with default VLAN settings?

A. tagged VLAN 192 B. untagged VLAN on a connected switch port C. tagged VLAN 2100 D. untagged VLAN assigned by RADIUS profile Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65 What are the advantages of deploying 80211 n wireless technology instead of 802.11a technology? (Select two)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

HP HP2-Z18 Exam A. 5Ghz operating frequency B. support for centralized WL AN architecture C. backward compatibiiity with 802 11b D. highertransmission rates E. more powerful encryption options Answer: C,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66 You are the network administrator at a company with multiple remote sites. You are using HP ProCurve Manager Plus (PCM+) to manage network devices in all of the company's offices. How can PCM+ remote agents help manage your network?

A. They enforce policies defined on the PCM+ server and discover manageable devices. B. They detect unauthorized PCM+ servers and quarantine unauthorized switches and hubs. C. They detect unauthorized PCM+ servers and clients. D. They manage access by remote clients and coordinate communications across subnets. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67 Alter using. the Manual Discovery Wizard to add a switch to the HP ProCurve Manager Plus (PCM-) database.PCM+ still not display a configutaiion or the switch. What can you do to obtain configuration information in PCM+? A. Upgrade the switch's softwaie to enable full PCM+ support B. Use the scan tool to update the configuration database for the switch C. Move tne switch's subnet io the Managed Subnets list D. Move the switch's VLANs to the Managed VLANs list Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68 At a customer site, network administrators report that an HP ProCurve Manager Plus (PCM+) server does not discover any manageable devices except those on the subnet where the server "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28

HP HP2-Z18 Exam resides. What is a possible solution to this problem?

A. issuing an SNMP GET for a device on the desired subnets from the PCM+ server B. pinging a device in the desired subnets from the PCM+ server C. using the Subnet Discovery Wizard on the PCM+ server to add manageable devices in the desired subnets D. adding the desired subnets with the Manual Discovery Wizard on the PCM+ server Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69 Which features of the HP E8200 zI switch series are not available on E-Series switches? (Select Two)

A. support for 10Gig modules B. multiple firmware versions C. redundant management modules D. multiple configuration files E. redundant switch fabric Answer: C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70 How is the first Telnet interface for A-Series switches identified in the CLI?

A. interface com 0 B. interface remote C. interface vty 0 D. interface aux 0 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29

HP HP2-Z18 Exam Which E-Series CLI commands enable you to view all show commands available in the current context? (Select two.) A. Switch# show /? B. Switch# show all C. Switch# show help D. Switch# show ? E. Switch# show <tab> F. Switch# help show Answer: D,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72 Which upgrade method enables an administrator to upload a new application file to an MSR Series router located in a remote site?

A. TFTP/FTP B. USB flash drive C. Boot Menu D. XModem Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73 What is the effect of the following command entered at the CLI of an HP A12500 switch? [A12500] rip

A. rip is enabled. B. The administrator is prompted to enter "enable" or "disable." C. The CLI moves to the RIP view. D. The CLI displays the RIP configuration Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

HP HP2-Z18 Exam

QUESTION NO: 74 Which interface is available for managing an HP A-Series router at factory default settings?

A. Telnet B. web C. console D. menu Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75 You must configure port GigabitEthernet 1/0/1 on an HP A-Senes switch so that it can support policy-based VLANs and port-based VLANs Which type of port is required to support this configuration?

A. trunk B. tagged C. hybrid D. access Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76 You must configure an IPv4 address on an HP A5820 switch Which view enables you to accomplish this task?

A. System B. VLAN Interface C. Ethernet Interface D. IP interface Answer: B Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31

HP HP2-Z18 Exam

QUESTION NO: 77 You have defined port 1 /0/2 on an HP A7500 switch as a trunk port with VL ANS 1,10,20.30 permitted What i s the effect of the following command? [A7500-GigabitEthernetl/0/2] port trunk pvid vlan 30

A. The port will be added to VLAN 30 as a tagged member B. The port will carry VLAN 30 as an untagged VLAN; all others will be tagged. C. The port will be reconfigured as a hybrid port carrying VLAN 1 and VLAN 30 as untagged VLANs. D. The port will use VLAN 30 as its default VLAN and will no longer forward VLAN 1 packets. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78 You have entered the following command at the CLI of an HP A5800 switch: [A5800] interface bridge-aggregation 14 Which step is necessary to complete configuration of a link-aggregation group?

A. Enter aggregate <port list> group 14 in the Lag-14 view. B. Enter port-trunk <port-iist> in the Bridge-aggregation view. C. Enter port-link aggregation group 14 inthe Interface viewfoj each porttnthe group. D. Enter bind-agg-group 14 <port iist> in the Global Configuration view Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79 Which command wilt configure an HP A-Series switch lo be the Root Bridge in MST instance 1?

A. [Switch] mstp root instance 1 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32

HP HP2-Z18 Exam B. [Switch] spanning-tree instance 1 priority 0 C. [Switch] stp instance 1 root primary D. [Switch] stp instance 1 priority root Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80 What is the default IRF priority setting on an HP A-Series switch? A. 0 B. 1 C. 32 D. auto-assigned Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81 Which topologies are supported by an IRF stack? (Select two.)

A. tree B. mesh C. ring D. star E. daisy chain Answer: C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82 DRAG DROP Place each type of AP next to its description.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

HP HP2-Z18 Exam

Answer:

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83 You must update the software on an HP E3500 yl switch. Which devices can be sources for the copy command? (Select two.) A. USB flash drive B. management workstation hard drive C. TFTP server D. FTP server E. Compact Flash card Answer: A,C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

HP HP2-Z18 Exam New Questions

QUESTION NO: 84 What is the effect of the following command issued at the CLI of an HP E3500-24G yl switch? E3500-24G# show logging 24 A. The CLI displays all events logged in the previous 24 hours. B. The CLI displays all events in the system log that include the string "24". C. The CLI displays all events associated with port 24. D. The CLI displays all events associated with all ports. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85 A customer requires that each management user of HP switches has a unique user name and password. How can you fulfill this requirement on HP E-Series switches? A. Add each switch to the customer's Active Directory domain. B. Use an external RADIUS server for authentication. C. Enable 802.1X port authentication on each managed switch. D. Install a Premium License on each managed switch. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86 You must configure an HP E3500 yl switch for installation in a network that uses a mix of STP and RSTP. What must you do to ensure that the E3500 will interoperate with other switches in this Spanning Tree? A. Enter spanning-tree conf ig-revision stp in the configuration context for every VLAN the switch shares with another switch. B. Enter spanning-tree force-version all-stp-operation in the global configuration context. C. Enter spanning-tree mode stp rstp in the configuration context of every port where the switch

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35

HP HP2-Z18 Exam will hear Spanning Tree BPDUs. D. Enter spanning-tree in the global configuration context. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87 Refer to the exhibit below.

How does this HP E5406 zl route packets destined for the 192.168.0.0 network? A. The switch load balances conversations to the 192.168.0.0 network between 172.16.16.1 and 172.17.17.1. B. The switch forwards packets with destinations in the 192.168.254.0/24 address range to 172.17.17.1 All other packets addressed to hosts in the 192.168.0.0/16 address range are forwarded to 172.16.16.1. C. The switch forwards packets addressed to hosts in the 192.168.0.0/16 address range to 172.16.16.1. The route statement for the 192.168.254.0/24 address range is ignored. D. The switch uses the route to 172.17.17.1 asabackup route in the event that its link with 172.16.16.1 goes down. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88 Which features of the HP E5400zl switch series require installation of a Premium License? (Select two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

HP HP2-Z18 Exam A. LLDP-MED B. RADIUS authentication C. OSPF D. dynamic LACP E. multicast routing Answer: C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89 What is the effect of the following command entered at the CLI of an HP A7500 switch? [A7500] quit A. The switch restarts. B. The CLI prompts you to enter a password. C. You are logged out of the system. D. The CLI displays the User view prompt. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90 Refer to the exhibit below. Which VLAN will be carried untagged on GigabitEthernet 2/0/2?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37

HP HP2-Z18 Exam

A. VLAN 1 B. VLAN 100 C. VLAN 101 D. VLAN 102 Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91 What is the rule for IRF ports in an IRF stack on an HP A-Series switch? A. IRF Port 1 and IRF Port 2 must be members of VLANs in MST instances. B. IRF Port 1 on each switch must be connected to IRF Port 1 on a neighbor. C. IRF Port 1 on each switch must be connected to IRF Port 2 on a neighbor D. IRF Port 1 and IRF Port 2 must be aggregated to provide load balancing. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92 Which HP A-Series switch in an IRF stack will become Master if an election is required?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

38

HP HP2-Z18 Exam A. the switch with the lowest bridge MAC address B. the switch that is the current Master C. the switch with the longest uptime D. the switch with the highest IRF Master priority Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93 You have configured Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) on two HP E8212 zl switches and four E5406 zl switches, but they have not joined the same MST region. Which configuration parameters should you verify to ensure all switches join the same region? (Select three) A. VLAN-to-instance mappings B. bridge priorities C. port priorities D. configuration name E. BPDU Protection settings F. configuration revision Answer: A,D,F Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94 A Virtual Service Community (VSC) is similar to which non-HP mobility solution? A. WPA B. wireless bridging C. SSID D. WDS Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95 Which features of the HP E8200 zl switch series are not available on other E-Series switches? (Select two) "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39

HP HP2-Z18 Exam A. support for 10Gig modules B. multiple firmware versions C. redundant management modules D. multiple configuration files E. redundant switch fabric Answer: C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96 Refer to the exhibit

Which VLAN will be earned untagged on GigabitEthernet 2/0/2? A. VLAN 1 B. VLAN 100 C. VLAN 101 D. VLAN 102 Answer: D Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

40