Sunteți pe pagina 1din 624
[…] Family Law / 225

CHAPTER 3 - JURISDICTION AND VENUE


A.
1.

JURISDICTION
In General.

When either party is a bona fide resident of the State of New Jersey, the Superior Court has jurisdiction of all cases of divorce, bed and board divorce, and nullity. The Superior Court also has jurisdiction in actions for alimony and maintenance whenever the defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction of the Court, is a resident of the State, or has tangible or intangible real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the Court (in rem jurisdiction). Jurisdiction is conferred by N.J.S.A. 2A:34-8 which provides:
2A:34-8. Jurisdiction stated The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of all causes of divorce, bed and board divorce, or nullity when either party is a bona fide resident of this State. The Superior court shall have jurisdiction of an action for alimony and maintenance when the defendant is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the court, is a resident of this State, or has tangible or intangible real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court. The Superior Court may afford incidental relief as in other cases of an equitable nature and by rule of court may determine the venue of matrimonial actions.
Amended by L.1971, c. 212, 5.

R. 5:1-1 confers jurisdiction to the New Jersey Superior Court, Family Part for all civil actions in which the principle claim is unique to and arises out of a family or family type relationship.
R. 5:1-1. Scope and Applicability of Rules The rules in Part V shall govern family actions. All family actions shall also be governed by the rules in Part I insofar as applicable. Civil family actions shall also be governed by the rules in Part IV insofar as applicable and except as otherwise provided by the rules in Part V. Criminal and quasi-criminal family actions shall also be governed by the rules in Part III insofar as applicable except as otherwise provided by the rules in Part V. Juvenile delinquency actions shall be governed by the rules in Part III insofar as applicable and except as otherwise provided by the rules in Part V.
Note: Source-new. Adopted December 20, 1983, to be effective December 31, 1983; amended January 5, 1998 to be effective February 1, 1998.

2.

How Acquired.

a. Nullity: If either party is a bona fide resident at the time of the commencement of the action for nullity, the New Jersey Courts have jurisdiction.
2A:34-9. Jurisdiction in nullity proceedings; residence requirements; service of process Jurisdiction in actions for nullity of marriage may be acquired when: a.