Sunteți pe pagina 1din 42
[…] Specifically, Section 19(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77s(a), provides, in pertinent part: The Commission shall have the authority ... to make, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.... Additionally, Section 23(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78w(a)(1), provides, in pertinent part:
The Commission ... shall ... have power to make rules and regulations as may

be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter. 16. Under the Securities Act, Sections 5, 7 and 10, 15 U.S.C. 77e, 77g, and 77j, require extensive disclosure of information in connection with registration statements and offering prospect uses. Under the Exchange Act, disclosure is required under Sections 12(b)

WASHINGTON AND LEE LA W REVIEW