Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] Id at 267 This is consistent with the requirement that a mortgagee seeking to foreclose a mortgage containing a power of sale by advertisement [an ex parte statutory proceeding] must proceed strictly in accordance with the statutory requirements. Massella v. Besson, 359 Mich 512 (1960); Dohm v. Haskin, 88 Mich 144 (1891); Lee v. Mason, 10 Mich 403 (1862). II. THE FORECLOSING PARTY WAS ABN, NOT CITI, AND ABN VIOLATED MCL 600.3204(d)(1) MCL 600.3204 states in pertinent part: (1) Subject to subsection (4), a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: (emphasis added) (d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage; As stated previously, the District Courts initial Order granting Plaintiff-Appellants Motion for Summary Disposition (and denying Defendants-Appellants Motion for same) 4 was premised in large measure on the Courts belief that CITI was the foreclosing party.

[Exhibit 5, Transc. p. 5] This decision flies in the face of the obvious and begs the obvious question. How do you determine which entity was the foreclosing party? Appellants asserted then and assert now the only metric available is what entity is identified in the advertisements of foreclosure. A review of same [Exhibit 2] reveals CITI to be conspicuously absent. MCL 600.3204(1)(d) is very specific. Since ABN was the foreclosing party it must have been either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage. At the time ABN commenced foreclosure (12/17/10) by advertisement, it did not exist. [Exhibits 3-4] Thus, the District courts initial decision to grant Judgment in favor of PlaintiffAppellee hinged on a gross factual error. Clearly, at the time it commenced foreclosure ABN did not own the indebtedness, have an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage and of course was not the servicing agent of the mortgage. Accordingly, the advertisements (of foreclosure) did not comport with the dictates of MCL 600.3204(1)(d). III. CITI DID NOT RECORD ITS INTEREST PRIOR TO THE SHERIFFS SALE AND THUS VIOLATED MCL 600.3204(3) MCL 600.3404(3) states in pertinent part: If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage. Appellants argument in their Motion for Reconsideration was a natural outcome of (1) the District Courts initial (flawed) finding that CITI was the foreclosing party; and (2) 5 the decision rendered in Kim v JP Morgan Chase Bank, [published January 12, 2012].