Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] The trial jury has spoken and now the Court, using its wisdom and experience in evaluating and following the sentencing statutes and relevant case law on same, must decide the appropriate legally-mandated punishment for each and every one of the fifteen counts in the Indictment.

LEGAL ARGUMENT N.J.S.A. 2C:44-l(d) Presumption of imprisonment Defendant Dharun Ravi was convicted of three (3) second degree criminal charges in this Indictment: Count 4, Bias Intimidation on September 19th, 2010; Count 8, Bias Intimidation, on September 21, 2010; and Count 12, Hindering, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-3b(3). on September 23rd, 2010. N.J.S.A. 2C: 44-l(d) provides that the Court shall deal with a person who has been convicted of a crime of the second degree "by imposing a sentence of imprisonment, unless having regard to the character and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that imprisonment would be a serious injustice which overrides the need to deter such conduct by others." Concerning, the grading of the criminal statutes and the Legislature's intent to focus on the degree of the crime rather than characteristics personal to the defendant, the Supreme Court in State v.