Sunteți pe pagina 1din 111
[…] Ins. Code 1861.05.9 The Department of Insurance has exercised this power to reduce excessive malpractice rates several times since 1988, most recently in 2012 when the Department of Insurance reduced the rates of six medical malpractice insurers by as much as 19%. (See Part II.E.4.a, below, and Request for Judicial Notice.) Thus, Proposition 103 constitutes changed circumstances, compelling this Court's ruling that MICRAs discriminatory damages cap no longer has a rational

Section 1861.05 provides: Approval of Insurance Rates. (a) No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter. (Emphasis added). 57

basis and so is unconstitutional. As the Supreme Court held in Brown v. Merlo (1973) 8 Cal.3d 855: a classification which once was rational because of a given set of circumstances may lose its rationality if the relevant factual premise is totally altered.