Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] Cheltenham was merely a lender who assumed a promissory note in return for approving a loan; it was not a Contract assignee. In fact, Cheltenham never saw the contract between appellant and Goodway until after judgment had been confessed. It is true that Cheltenham was aware of the purpose of the loan and knew that an arrangement between Goodway and appellant existed. Section 3304(4)(b) of the Code provides, however, that: (4) Knowledge of the following facts does not of itself give the purchaser notice of a defense or claim . . . (b) that it was issued or negotiated in return for an executory promise or accompanied by a separate agreement, unless the purchaser has notice that a defense or claim has arisen from the same terms thereof. (Emphasis added). There was no reason for Cheltenham to be put on notice of any defenses from the mere fact of the separate agreement. The Bank had a copy of Goodways prospectus and a copy of appellants financial statement. Cheltenham was also aware of Mr.